Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1979.tde-25062024-155642
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Lauria
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Qualifik, Paul
Silvares, Otavio de Mattos
Uehara, Kokei
Title in Portuguese
O problema da separação das colunas líquidas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Colunas de ventilação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa a modelagem matemática para o estudo de escoamentos transitórios em condutos forçados, com enfoque especial para casos onde ocorre separação de coluna. O equacionamento é apresentado de forma distinta para meios considerados homogêneos e heterogêneos. Deduz-se assim, conjuntos distintos de equações da continuidade e do movimento para ambos os meios. O meio heterogêneo é analisado mais detalhadamente, estabelecendo-se as características de comportamento do gás e do vapor de líquido quando da separação de coluna. Propõe-se um método de cálculo da quantidade de vapor produzido quando da ocorrência daquele fenômeno. Métodos numéricos de solução das equações diferenciais são apresentados e os resultados fornecidos através de simulação são apresentados e analisados. A utilização de válvula de retenção como elemento de proteção contra sobre-pressões é analisada.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Ventilation columns
Abstract in English
This work deals with the mathematical modelling for the hydraulic transient in forced conducts, with special attention to cases where columm separations occurs. The equation are presented in distinct forms for homogeneous and for heterogeneous media. So, we get distinct continuity and motion equations for both cases. The heterogeneous medium is analysed in detail, setting up the characteristics of gas and vapor behavior when columm separation occurs. A calculation method is proposed for the quantity of produced vapor when the phenomena takes place. Numerical methods for the differential equations are presented and the results obtained are analysed. The use of check valves as a protection element against high pressures is also studied.