Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1983.tde-30042024-095612
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Roberto Mendes Moran
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Yamane, Eitaro (President)
Assy, Tufi Mamed
Bonilha, Jose Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de projeto de ventiladores axiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Ventiladores
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos básicos para projetar ventiladores axiais são desenvolvidos neste trabalho. O método baseado na teoria do escoamento unidimensional e o método baseado na teoria do perfil são descritos em detalhe. Considerações são feitas em relação a novas técnicas de análise e sobre como os novos resultados podem ser usados pelo projetista. Um projeto específico foi desenvolvido e o ventilador axial correspondente foi construído. Foram efetuados testes e as discussões sobre os resultados estão também incluídas.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Fans
Abstract in English
Basic methods to design an axial flow fan are developed in this work. The method based on the one dimensional flow theory and the method based on the profile theory are described in details. Considerations are made about the new techniques of analysis and about how the new results can be used by the designer. One specific Project was developed and the corresponding axial fan constructed. Tests were carried on and discussions about the results are also included.