Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-02062008-142412
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Ribeiro Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Valenzuela Díaz, Francisco Rolando (President)
Morales, Ana Rita
Viana, Hamilton Magalhães
Title in Portuguese
Nanocompósitos de elastômero SBR e argilas organofílicas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Argilas
Elastômeros
Nanocompósitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Compósitos são materiais híbridos que resultam de associações de, pelo menos, dois tipos deferentes de materiais. O desenvolvimento da sociedade humana somente atingiu o estágio atual utilizando-se de compósitos de todo o tipo de misturas de materiais. Além disso, o desenvolvimento de compósitos com partículas cada vez menores de fase reforçante com o passar das décadas, ou precisamente, dos séculos foram as principais razões do alcance do "estado da arte" da ciência dos compósitos. Com relação à ciência dos compósitos, os nanocompósitos são a grande descoberta do último meio século. Seguindo tendências dos estudos na área dos compósitos, este trabalho foca obter nanocompósitos de elastômero SBR (matriz elastomérica) com argilas tratadas e não tratadas. Além disso, a avaliação de propriedades mecânicas, térmicas, reológicas, de cura, em solução e propriedades de difração de raios-X são outro alvo deste trabalho. Os compósitos foram preparados com equipamentos tradicionais de processamento de elastômeros e, depois disso, suas propriedades foram avaliadas. Considerando propriedades em difração de raios-X, somente o compósito com Cloisite 20A mostrou estrutura intercalada. Os compósitos com argilas tratadas mostraram um melhor perfil geral de propriedades, com destaque novamente para o compósito com Cloisite 20A. Todos os compósitos com argilas tratadas mostraram um menor tempo de cura. Esse comportamento se deve à presença dos sais de tratamento orgânicos dos argilominerais que modificam a densidade de ligações cruzadas e a velocidade de cura. As melhores propriedades do compósito contendo Cloisite 20A, considerando que este foi o único a demonstrar estrutura intercalada, nos permitem concluir que um nanocompósito foi obtido nesta situação.
Title in English
Nanocomposite of SBR elastomer and organophillic clays.
Keywords in English
Clay
Elastomer
Nanocomposite
Abstract in English
Composites are hybrid materials which result from associations of, at least, two different kind of materials. The human society development only achieved the current stage using composites of all type of materials mixing. Besides this, the achievement of composites with smaller particles of reinforcing phases along the decades or, precisely, along centuries were the main reasons to reach the current "state of art" of composites science. Regarded to composites science, the nanocomposites are the major breakthrough of the last half century. Following the trends of composites science study, this work is focused on obtain nanocomposites of SBR elastomer (rubber matrix) with treated and untreated clays. In addition to this, the evaluation of mechanical, thermal, reological, rubber cure, solution stability and X-Ray diffraction properties are other main target of this work. The composites were prepared with traditional equipments of rubber processing an after the properties were measured. Considering the X-Ray diffraction properties of obtained composites, only the composite with the organoclay Cloisite 20A showed an intercalated structure. The composites containing treated clays demonstrated the better mechanical, thermal and solution stability properties, with a special highlight to the composite containing Cloisite 20A. All composites obtained with organoclays showed lower cure time. This behavior is a result of organic treatment salts of organoclays presence that is able to modify crosslink density and the cure velocity. The better properties of composite containing Cloisite 20A, considering that this composite was the only one that showed intercalated structure, enable us to conclude that a nanocomposite was obtained in this situation.