Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2004.tde-02072024-151818
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Carlo Camasmie de Paola
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Calderoni, Sabetai
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Philippi Junior, Arlindo
Sinatora, Amilton
Title in Portuguese
Análise ambiental de aços forjados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço
Conformação mecânica
Impactos ambientais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho é avaliar os impactos ambientais gerados pelas etapas integradas de fusão, aquecimento e conformação mecânica de aços forjados. Esses impactos serão avaliados e analisados utilizando-se a técnica da Análise do Ciclo de Vida. A partir dessas avaliações, soluções de melhoria do processo serão sugeridas. A Análise do Ciclo de Vida é uma ferramenta para avaliar impactos ambientais de produtos e processos. Esta análise é dividida em quatro etapas: objetivo e escopo, inventário, análise dos impactos e análise dos resultados. O aço apresenta uma tecnologia de fabricação já estabelecida; entretanto, o seu processamento gera emissões, efluentes, resíduos, consome energia e matérias-primas. A utilização da técnica da Análise de Ciclo de Vida para o aço visa avaliar e quantificar os principais geradores de tensão ambiental do processo. Os principais geradores de tensão das usinas não integradas são o CO´IND.2´ e o consumo de energia não renovável. Para as etapas estudadas o valor emitido de CO´IND.2´ é de 750 kg/taço e a energia total consumida é de 4,4 GJ/taço, sendo 1,4 GJ provenientes de fontes não renováveis. A melhor técnica para captura de CO´IND.2´, para a usina é o reflorestamento. a um custo aproximado de US$ 47,00 /taço. A otimização do processo de aquecimento dos lingotes pode gerar um crédito de CO´IND.2´ de 80. tCO´IND.2´/mês que pode ser comercializado na forma de crédito de carbono. O efeito estufa é o principal impacto ambiental do processo de manufatura de aços forjados.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Environmental impacts
Mechanical forming
Steel
Abstract in English
This study aims at assessing the environmental impacts of stemming process, from the melting, heating and forming of forged steel. The Life-Cycle Assessment technique was used to assess and analyze such impacts. Subsequently, suggestions based on such analyses, aimed at improving the above-mentioned processes world proposal will be made. Life-Cycle Assessment is a tool employed for assessing the environmental impacts of products and processes. Such assessment comprises four steps: objective and scope, inventory, impact assessment, and result assessment. Although the technology for steel making is already consolidated, it generates emissions, effluents, and waste, as well as consuming energy and raw materials. The Life-Cycle Assessment technique was used in order to assess and quantify the main elements generating environmental tension in that process. The main elements generating environmental tension in mini mills are CO´IND.2´ and the consumption of non-renewable energy. The amount of CO´IND.2´ emitted in the manufacturing phases examined in this study are 750 kg/ tsteel and the total energy consumed is 4.4 GJ/ tsteel, of which 1.4 GJ/ are from non-renewable sources. The lowest-cost technique for capturing CO´IND.2´ is reforesting, costing approximately US$ 47/ tsteel. Optimizing the ingot heating process may generate a CO´IND.2´ credit of 80 tCO´IND.2´ monthly, which may in turn be traded as carbon credit. The major environmental impact stemming from the manufacturing process of forged steel is the greenhouse effect.