Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-03072007-181251
Document
Author
Full name
Clayton Mamedes Angelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Schon, Cláudio Geraldo (President)
Moura Neto, Carlos de
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Fadiga de amplitude variável como parâmetro de projeto para eixos traseiros automotivos: uma análise do efeito das sobrecargas e da filtragem matemática na predição de vida em fadiga.
Keywords in Portuguese
Amplitude variável
Fadiga
Rainflow
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo a comparação dos resultados de ensaios de durabilidade em um suporte do eixo traseiro de um veículo leve de passeio, submetido a dois tipos distintos de testes: durabilidade em rodagem real e em simuladores de estradas. Após o término dos ensaios, o componente apresentou resultados diferentes: as trincas podem ser observadas na peça submetida à rodagem real, e os danos não ocorrem no eixo que foi testado em simulador. As discrepâncias citadas podem estar ligadas a possíveis erros, ocorridos durante a transferência dos dados pertinentes ao teste real para o simulador.
Title in English
Variable amplitude fatigue as design parameter of automotive rear axles: an analysis of the effect of the overloads and filtering upon fatigue life prediction.
Keywords in English
Fatigue
Rainflow
Variable amplitude
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is comparing results from durability tests performed at a rear axle bracket of a small passenger car. The part was tested using two different kinds of tests: real (proving ground) durability and simulated (road simulator) durability. After that, the part showed different final results: several cracks can be observed at the part that was tested at the proving ground and no real damage was inflicted at the part that was test at the road simulator. These differences can be related to transferability problems that occurred during data analysis and transfer from real test to a simulated one.