Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1999.tde-03072024-152645
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Martins Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Coelho, Paulino Eduardo
Leite, Wellington Cyro de Almeida
Vieira, Benedito Manuel
Title in Portuguese
Influência do 'CD'O, 'Cr IND.2''O IND.3', 'NI'O, 'PB'O e 'ZN'O sobre o processo de produção de clínquer de cimento Portland.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento Portland
Clínquer
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivos determinar o comportamento dos óxidos de 'CD'O, 'Cr IND.2''O IND.3', 'NI'O, 'PB'O e 'ZN'O puros e na presença de cloretos no processo de produção do clínquer de cimento portland, com vistas ao co-processamento deresíduos contendo esses compostos e a avaliação do clínquer produzido do ponto de vista da sua interação com o meio ambiente. A composição da mistura usada nesse trabalho foi planejada de forma a que se assemelhasse à composição de uma farinhausada em um forno de cimento real. Assim, através das relações de Bogue foi planejada uma mistura que apresentasse a seguinte proporções das fases constituintes do clínquer: 65% 'C IND.3'S; 15% 'C IND.2'S; 10% 'C IND.3'A; 10% 'C IND.4'AF. À essa "farinha" produzida foram adicionados 0,05 ; 0,10 ; 0,30 ; 0,50 ; 0,80 e 1,00 % dos óxidos contaminantes, e para as amostras de 0,80% ainda foram preparadas adições de 'NA''CL' e K'CL' para avaliar o efeito de adições de cloretos. Foramfabricados briquetes com essas misturas que foram submetidos à ciclo de aquecimento de '15 GRAUS'C/min até '1450 GRAUS'C em forno de simulação. Os processos de clinquerização foram caracterizados por técnicas de análise térmica como análisetermogravimétrica (TG/DTG) e análise térmica diferêncial (DTA). A incorporação dos óxidos foi avaliada tanto pela curva TG, como pela quantidade de contaminante presente no clínquer produzido determinada por fluorescência de raios-X. A estabilidade da incorporação foi avaliada por ensaios de lixiviação conforme a norma NBR 10.005. Os resultados mostram que todas as adições de 'CR IND.2''O IND.3', 'NI'O e 'ZN'O apresentaram, durante o ciclo de aquecimento, índice de 100% deincorporação. As amostras de 'PB'O e 'CD'O apresentaram evaporação durante o ciclo de aquecimento. As amostras de 'PB'O apresentaram 100% de incorporação para a adição de 0,05% 'PB'O, acima desse teor a incorporação cai até 50% para amostras até1,00% ) 'PB'O. O CdO apresentou incorporação de 100% para adições de até 0,30% 'CD'O, e para teores acima de 0,50% 'CD'O a incorporação cai para 50% até adição de 1,00% 'CD'O. A avaliação da toxidade pelos ensaios de lixiviação mostram que o clínquer produzido efetivamente incorpora os óxidos adicionados, ficando os mesmos totalmente inertes.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Clinker
Portland cement
Abstract in English
The objectives of this thesis were to determine the behavior of CdO, Cr2O3, NiO, PbO and ZnO, pure and in chloride presence, during Portland cement clinker production, focused on the co-processing of residues containing this compounds and the evaluation of the produced clinker by its interaction with the environment. The composition of the used mixture was planed to be similar to the composition of a raw meal used in real rotary cement kiln. In this way, using the Bogue equations, it was calculated a mixture that presented the follow proportions among the clinker phases: 65% C3S; 15% C2S; 10% C3A; 10% C4AF. To this produced raw meal, it was added 0.05, 0.10, 0.30, 0.50, 0.80, 0.10% of the oxides. NaCI and KCI were added to the samples which contained 0.80% of oxides, to evaluated the chloride effect. Briquettes were produced with this mixtures and they were burned up to 1450°C with a heat rate of 15°C/min in the simulation furnace. The clinkerization processes were characterized by thermal analysis techniques, such as: thermogravimetric analyses (TG/DTG) and differential thermal analyses (DTA). The oxide incorporation was evaluated by TG curve and by the minor element content present in the clinker produced. The incorporation stability was evaluated by leaching tests performed concerning the NBR 10.005 standar. The results show that the samples with Cr2O3, NiO and ZnO additions presented, during the heating process, 100% of incorporation. The samples with PbO and CdO additions presented some evaporation during the heating process. The samples with PbO additions showed 100% of incorporation for the 0.05% addition, for increasing contents the incorporation decrease up to 50% for the sample with 1.00% addition. The samples with CdO additions showed 100% for incorporation for the samples up to 0.50%addition, for increasing contents the incorporation decrease to 50% for the samples with 1.00% addition. The toxicity evaluation done by the leaching tests showed that the clinker produced effectively incorporate the added oxides, being, the clinker produced, totally inert.