Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2011.tde-04042011-121401
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Bertolazzi Biscuola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Martorano, Marcelo de Aquino (President)
Brandi, Sérgio Duarte
Cuppari, Márcio Gustavo Di Vernieri
Ferreira, Romulo Adolfo Heringer
Plaut, Ronald Lesley
Title in Portuguese
Modelo matemático híbrido determinístico-estocástico para a previsão da macroestrutura de grãos bruta de solidificação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Autômato celulares
Fenômenos de transporte
Modelos matemáticos
Transformações de fase
Abstract in Portuguese
As variáveis de processo determinam as propriedades dos produtos resultantes dos processos de fundição ou de soldagem, que são função da sua macro e microestrutura bruta de solidificação. Um dos parâmetros importantes para se determinar as propriedades de um produto é a posição da transição colunarequiaxial (CET) e, por este motivo, o entendimento dos fenômenos físicos que causam esta transição é essencial. Com o intuito de se prever a formação da CET, surgiram os métodos empíricos e os modelos matemáticos, que são divididos em dois grandes grupos: modelos determinísticos e modelos estocásticos. Estes dois grupos foram bem estudados, porém nunca foram comparados entre si, particularmente em relação à previsão da posição da CET. O presente trabalho tem como um primeiro objetivo preencher esta lacuna através da comparação entre estes modelos. No entanto, o objetivo principal é apresentar, implementar e validar um novo modelo matemático, denominado de híbrido estocástico-determinístico (CADE -"Cellular Automaton Deterministic"), que combine características importantes e vantajosas de cada um dos dois grupos de modelos. Inicialmente, um modelo representante do grupo dos modelos estocásticos foi implementado e validado frente a resultados disponíveis na literatura. Durante esta validação, foi necessária a elaboração de um critério baseado na razão de aspecto dos grãos para a identificação da CET nas macroestruturas calculadas pelo modelo. Estes resultados foram então comparados com os resultados de modelos determinísticos para, após cuidadosa discussão, possibilitar a proposta e implementação do modelo híbrido. Os modelos determinísticos que utilizam o critério mecânico para prever o bloqueio de grãos colunares e a ocorrência da CET mostram regiões colunares em geral maiores que as previstas pelo modelo estocástico. Por outro lado, os modelos determinísticos que utilizam um critério de bloqueio a partir da interação do campo de concentração de soluto ao redor dos grãos prevêem uma CET em posições semelhantes às calculadas pelos modelos estocásticos. O modelo implementado no presente trabalho é capaz de prever a macroestrutura bruta de solidificação e ainda utilizar as equações tradicionalmente empregadas nos modelos determinísticos, sem a necessidade de qualquer método extra para prever a posição da frente de crescimento colunar ou o seu bloqueio por grãos equiaxiais.
Title in English
Hybrid stochastic-deterministic mathematical model for the as-cast macrostructure prediction.
Keywords in English
Cellular automaton
Mathematical models
Phase transformations
Transport phenomena
Abstract in English
The processing variables determine many properties of the products obtained by casting and welding processes and these properties, on the other hand, are strongly affected by the as-cast micro and macrostructure. Particularly the position of the columnar-to-equiaxed transition (CET), which determines the amount of columnar and equiaxed grains in the macrostructure, has an important effect on the properties of as-cast parts. Therefore, understanding the important physical phenomena that cause and affect the formation of the CET plays a crucial role in predicting the ascast macrostructure. To predict the CET formation, empirical methods and mathematical models have been developed. These models are frequently divided into two main groups: deterministic and stochastic. Both groups have been thoroughly studied, but a comparison between them was never attempted, especially regarding the prediction of the CET position. One of the main objectives of the present work is to fulfill this gap by carefully comparing these models. Nevertheless, the most important objective is to propose, implement, and validate a hybrid stochastic-deterministic model, referred to as CADE (Cellular Automaton Deterministic), that combines some important and well-known features of each model. Initially, a model from the stochastic group was implemented and validated using results available in the literature and then used to analyze the effects of some processing variables on the CET prediction. To carry out this analyzes, a criteria based on the aspect ratio of the grains was proposed and developed to identify the CET region from macrostructure images calculated by the model. The results were compared with those obtained by deterministic models and finally led to the development of the new proposed model. This new model has some characteristics from each group of mathematical models and, for this reason, was denoted as hybrid. A deterministic model based on a mechanical blocking criterion to block columnar grains and define the CET position showed, for the most part, larger columnar regions than those predicted by the stochastic model. A deterministic model with a solutal blocking criterion to predict the CET showed results similar to those calculated with the stochastic model. The model proposed in the present work (CADE) was able to predict the as-cast macrostructure using the well-established deterministic equations, without the need for a new method to track columnar grains or predict their blocking by equiaxed grains.