Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-09022015-163026
Document
Author
Full name
Dinecio dos Santos Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Goldenstein, Helio (President)
Sinatora, Amilton
Vatavuk, Jan
Title in Portuguese
Alterações metalúrgicas e topográficas do cilindro de bloco de motor de combustão interna flex-fuel.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anéis de pistão
Bloco de motor
Cilindro
Desgaste
Ferro fundido
Flex-Fuel
Motor de combustão interna
Tribologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo descreve as alterações metalúrgicas e topográficas do cilindro de blocos de motor de combustão interna fabricados em ferro fundido cinzento, após a realização de testes de durabilidade em dinamômetro. O motor testado tem tecnologia Flex-Fuel, e pode ser operado com qualquer proporção de mistura gasolina comum/etanol. Um motor foi testado com combustível etanol e o outro com gasolina comum, buscando-se assim representar duas condições extremas de trabalho em termos de combustível. A pesquisa constituiu-se da revisão bibliográfica e da parte prática que envolveu: a realização de testes de durabilidade de motor em dinamômetro; a caracterização metalúrgica e topográfica do cilindro após teste com ambos os combustíveis, utilizando técnicas de microscopia eletrônica de varredura, metalografia por microscopia óptica, perfilometria e quantificação de parâmetros de rugosidade, entre outros; a análise crítica, discussão dos resultados e apresentação da conclusão.
Title in English
Metallurgical and topographical alterations of the engine block cylinder of a flexible-fuel internal combustion engine.
Keywords in English
Cast iron
Cylinder
Engine cylinder block
Flexible-Fuel
Internal combustion engine
Piston rings
Tribology
Wear
Abstract in English
The present study approaches the metallurgical and topographical alterations on the cylinder of an internal combustion engine block made of gray cast iron, after durability dynamometer tests. The tested engine has flexible fuel technology (Flex-Fuel), and is capable to work with both gasoline/ethanol fuels, in any mixture proportion. One engine has been tested with ethanol and another one tested with gasoline, and so representing two extreme conditions on which the engine may work in terms of fuel. The research has been developed basically through the conceptual approach by the bibliographic review and the experimental steps that involved: general engine durability test at dynamometer bench; metallurgical and topographic characterization analysis at laboratory, after the test with both fuels, applying Scanning Electronic Microscopy SEM, optical microscopy metallography, profilometer and roughness parameters quantification, and so forth; critical analysis on the results, discussion and final conclusion.