Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-10072014-152701
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson José Saretta Tomaz da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Goldenstein, Hélio (President)
Guesser, Wilson Luiz
Hupalo, Marcio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Têmpera e partição em ferros fundidos nodulares.
Keywords in Portuguese
Austenita
Ferro nodular
Têmpera e partição
Abstract in Portuguese
Um novo ciclo de tratamento térmico denominado como têmpera e partição vem sendo desenvolvido em aços com elevados teores de silício, como rota para obtenção de estruturas com frações consideráveis de austenia retida. Essa rota de tratamento m térmico consiste em realizar uma têmpera temperaturas intermediárias entre Ms e Mf, seguido de um reaquecimento com manutenção em patamares isotérmicos por certos intervalos de tempo, objetivando estabilizar a austenita remanescente através da partição do carbono a partir da martensita supersaturada. No presente trabalho, duas ligas de ferros fundidos nodulares convencionais, com diferentes teores de silício e manganês, foram submetidas a ciclos de têmpera e partição. As amostras foram austenitizadas a 900°C por duas horas. Uma das ligas foi temperada em óleo a 160°C e a outra a 170°C por 2 minutos. Imediatamente após a têmpera as amostras foram reaquecidas em temperaturas entre 300 e 450°C por intervalos de tempo que variaram entre 2 e 180 minutos. A caracterização microestrutural foi realizada através de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e difração de raios x. A caracterização mecânica foi feita através de ensaios de energia absorvida ao impacto, dureza HRC e ensaios de tração. A caracterização microestrutural evidenciou que os ciclos de têmpera e partição são viáveis na obtenção de frações consideráveis de austenita retida nos ferros fundidos nodulares. A caracterização mecânica evidenciou que foi possível obter boas combinações de energia absorvida ao impacto, resistência à tração e alongamento. Em todas as condições testadas é possível perceber uma janela de processo bem definida caracterizada por valores crescentes das propriedades mecânicas nos primeiros minutos do ciclo de partição e que decrescem após certo intervalo de tempo. O conjunto de propriedades mecânicas obtidas através dessa rota de tratamentos térmicos indica que os ferros fundidos nodulares submetidos ao ciclo de têmpera e partição podem se constituir como alternativa tecnológica para aplicações comerciais nas quais os ferros fundidos nodulares austemperados já são materiais consolidados.
Title in English
Quenching & partitioning of ductile cast Irons.
Keywords in English
Austenite
Ductile iron
Quenching and partitioning
Abstract in English
A new heat treatment cycle known as quenching and partitioning has been developed in commercial steel alloys containing silicon as a way to obtain structures with controlled fractions of retained austenite. This heat treatment cycle consists in performing a quenching in temperatures between Ms and Mf, followed by a reheating with isothermal holding by different time intervals. The aim of this cycle is to achieve the austenite stabilization by diffusion of carbon from the supersaturated plates of martensite. In this work, two conventional ductile cast iron alloys, with two different contents of silicon and manganese were heat-treated in quenching and partitioning cycle. The samples were austenitized at 900°C for two hours, followed by quenching in oil at 160° C and 170° C for two minutes. Immediately after quenching, the samples were reheated at temperatures between 300 and 450°C for time intervals between 2 and 180 minutes. The microstructural characterization was performed using electronic microscopy (SEM) and x-ray diffraction. The mechanical characterization was performed using impact tests, hardness and tensile strength tests. The microstructural characterization showed that the cycles of quenching and partitioning are viable to obtain considerable fractions of retained austenite in nodular cast by this heat treatment route. The mechanical characterization showed that it was possible to obtain good combinations of energy absorbed in the impact, tensile strength and elongation. In all tested conditions was possible to perceive a well-defined process window characterized by increasing values of mechanical properties in the first minutes of the partitioning step, and decrease after certain time intervals. The set of mechanical properties obtained by this route of heat treatments indicates that nodular cast iron subjected to tempering and partitioning cycle can be constituted as an alternative technology for commercial applications in which austempered ductile irons are already consolidated materials.