Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-10112016-101541
Document
Author
Full name
João de Araújo Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Wiebeck, Hélio (President)
Mercuri, Lucildes Pita
Esper, Fábio José
Hui, Wang Shu
Valera, Ticiane Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da degradação parcial de filmes de blendas de poli(tereftalato de butileno-co-adipato de butileno) e poli(ácido láctico) no processo de compostagem doméstica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise térmica
Biodegradação
Biopolímeros
Compostagem
Difração de raios X
Espectroscopia Raman
Poliéster
Sacolas de supermercado
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, foram estudadas blendas de poliésteres sintéticos e de fonte renovável - poli(tereftalato de butileno-co-adipato de butileno) - PBAT e poli(ácido láctico) - PLA, respectivamente, utilizados em sacolas de supermercado. Amostras destes materiais foram pesadas e enterradas em solo simulado por quatro meses para simular uma compostagem tradicional. As amostras foram então analisadas por Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial (DSC), Termogravimetria e Termogravimetria Derivada (TG e DTG, incluindo uma Análise Cinética não isotérmica comparativa com sacolas de PE aditivadas com agente pró-degradante, Espectroscopia Vibracional Raman com Transformada de Fourier (FT-Raman), Difração de Raios X e Cromatografia de exclusão por tamanho. Embora não tenha havido perda de massa significativa no período do envelhecimento por compostagem tradicional, foram constatadas importantes alterações estruturais nas amostras, tais como a redução nas energias de ativação (Ea) para os processos de decomposição térmica, a redução na intensidade da banda relativa ao estiramento da carbonila presente nos poliésteres e também uma drástica redução da massa molecular dos polímeros. Em paralelo, a aceleração do processo de biodegradação com Vermicompostagem foi investigado, com resultados bastante promissores, incluindo a degradação total da amostra após um tratamento prévio de exposição à luz solar.
Title in English
Study about the partial degradation of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) and poly(lactic acid) blends in the process of Home Composting.
Keywords in English
Biodegradation
FT-Raman
Shopping plastic bags
Thermal analysis
WAXD
Abstract in English
In this study, blends of the synthetic polyester poly(butylene adipate-cotherephtalate) - PBAT - and the natural one poly(lactic acid) - PLA - used as biodegradable plastic shopping bags were studied. Samples of these materials were weighed and buried in simulated soil for four months to simulate domestic composting. These samples were then studied by Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), Thermogravimetry (TG, including a comparative non-isothermal Kinetic Analysis with PE shopping bags containing prodegradation agents), Transformed Fourier Raman Vibrational Spectroscopy (FT-Raman), Wide Angle X-Ray Diffraction (WAXD) and Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC). It was observed that even though there was no significant mass loss in the period of the ageing when using conventional home composting, important structural changes were detected in the samples, such as the reduction of activation energies (Ea) for the thermal decomposition processes, the reduction of intensity of the peak associated with the stretching of the carbonyl present in both polyesters and also a dramatic decrease in molecular weights. In parallel, the acceleration of the biodegradation process with vermicomposting was investigated, with very promising results, including the total disintegration of the samples when submitted to a previous treatment of sun light exposure.