Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2022.tde-11052023-080246
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Mauricio Daza Prada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Beneduce Neto, Flavio (President)
Castro, José Adilson de
Silva, André Luiz Nunis da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da cinética da redução carbotérmica dos óxidos de ferro contidos em concentrado monazítico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carvão vegetal
Cinética
Coque de petróleo
Monazita
Redução carbotérmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho foi estudada a cinética do processo de redução dos oxidos de ferro e fósforo contidos num concentrado monazítico brasileiro utilizando carvão vegetal e coque de petróleo como agentes redutores. Para analisar o efeito do tamanho da partícula dos redutores foram usadas três frações granulométricas, de partículas com diâmetros menores que 0,045 mm (325#); entre 0,045 mm e 0,075 mm (325# e 200#); e entre 0,075 mm e 0,150 mm (200# e 100#). Consistiu em testes termogravimetricos isotermicos entre 800°C e 1100°C sob amosfera inerte. Os materiais foram caracterizados antes e depois da redução carbotermica a fim de avaliar a composição e morfologia das partículas, assim como identificar as principais fases presentes ao longo do aquecimento. Os resultados mostraram que os testes com carvão vegetal apresentaram maiores perda de massa e frações de redução quando comparados aos realizados com coque de petroleo. Além disso foi possivel identificar o efeito do tamanho de particula dos redutores e as diferentes fases de oxidos de ferro conforme aumentava a temperatura. A redução com carvão vegetal nas diferentes faixas granulométricas apresentou ajuste linear no modelo cinético de primeira ordem e a redução com coque de petróleo nas diferentes faixas granulométricas apresentaram ajuste linear no modelo do núcleo não reagido com controle cinético por transporte de massa na camada de produto ou modelo Ginstling-Broushtein. Sendo assim a redução carbotérmica do concentrado monazítico usando carvão vegetal apresentou energias de ativação aparentes entre 129,0 kJ/mol e 164,0 kJ/mol, e quando usado coque de petróleo as energias de ativação aparentes variaram entre 318,4 kJ/mol e 325,2 kJ/mol. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que as energias de ativação aparentes apresentaram um controle com tendência à reação química e são semelhantes às da reação de Boudouard, tanto para os testes com carvão quanto para os realizados com coque de petróleo.
Title in English
Kinetics evaluation of the carbothermic reduction of iron oxides contained in monazite concentrate.
Keywords in English
Carbothermic reduction
Charcoal
Kinetics
Monazite
Petroleum coke
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was the study of the kinetics of the reduction process of iron and phosphorus oxides contained in a Brazilian monazite concentrate using charcoal and petroleum coke as reducing agents. To analyze the effect of the particle size of the reducers, three particle size fractions were used, particles with diameters smaller than 0,045 mm (325#) were used; between 0,045 mm and 0,075 mm (325# and 200#); and between 0,075 mm and 0,150 mm (200# and 100#). It consisted of isothermal thermogravimetric tests between 800°C and 1100°C under inert atmosphere. The materials were characterized before and after the carbothermic reduction to evaluate the composition and morphology of the particles, as well as to identify the main phases present during the heating process. The results showed that the tests with charcoal showed higher mass loss and reduction fractions when compared to those performed with petroleum coke. In addition, it was possible to identify the effect of the particle size of the reducers and the different phases of iron oxides as the temperature increased. The reduction with charcoal in the different granulometric ranges showed linear adjustment in the first order kinetic model and the reduction with petroleum coke in the different granulometric ranges presented linear adjustment in the unreacted core model with kinetic control by mass transport in the product layer or Ginstling-Broushtein model. Thus, the carbothermic reduction of the monazite concentrate using charcoal showed apparent activation energies between 129,0 kJ/mol and 164,0 kJ/mol, and when petroleum coke was used, the apparent activation energies varied between 318,4 kJ/mol and 325,2 kJ/mol. The results obtained showed that the apparent activation energies presented a control with a tendency to chemical reaction and are like those of the Boudouard reaction, both for the tests with coal and for those carried out with petroleum coke.