Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-22032007-145445
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Fontoura de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Padilha, Angelo Fernando (President)
Cintho, Osvaldo Mitsuyuki
Rossi, Jesualdo Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Precipitação de fase de laves no aço inoxidável superferrítico 28%Cr-4%Ni-2%Mo-Nb.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço inoxidável superferrítico
Fase de laves
Precipitação de fases intermetálicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos anteriores de precipitação, em outros aços superferríticos, constataram a ocorrência de precipitação das fases sigma, qui, de Laves e até de austenita, que no posterior resfriamento pode se transformar em martensita. O objetivo principal do presente trabalho foi estudar a precipitação de fases de Laves no aço inoxidável superferrítico X 1 CrNiMoNb 28 4 2 (Werkstoff-Nr. 1.4575). Para isto foram utilizadas algumas técnicas complementares de análise microestrutural, tais como microscopia óptica, eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e eletrônica de transmissão (MET). A composição química das fases foi estudada por análise de raios X por dispersão de energia tanto no MEV como no MET. A estrutura cristalina das fases foi estudada por difração de elétrons em área selecionada no MET. A fase que se precipita em maior quantidade no aço 1.4575 é a fase sigma. No entanto, também foram identificadas de maneira inequívoca, nos contornos de grãos, após envelhecimento a 850 ºC, pequenas quantidades de fase de Laves do tipo MgZn2, com estrutura hexagonal compacta e composição química (Fe,Cr,Ni)2(Nb,Mo,Si). O crescimento da fase de Laves é inibido pelo envolvimento da fase sigma, que também precipita nos contornos de grãos, mas em maior quantidade. Não foram detectadas as presenças das fases qui e austenita na temperatura estudada.
Title in English
Laves phase precipitation in a 28%Cr-4%Ni-2%Mo-Nb superferritic stainless steel.
Keywords in English
Intermetallics phases precipitation
Laves phase
Superferritic stainless steel
Abstract in English
Previous precipitation studies in other superferritic stainless steels observed the occurrence of precipitations of sigma, chi and Laves phases and even of austenite, which on subsequent cooling may transform into martensite. The main objective of the present work was to study the Laves phase precipitation in a X 1 CrNiMoNb 28 4 2 (Werkstoff- Nr. 1.4575) superferritic stainless steel. Therefore, several complementary techniques have been employed such as optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The chemical composition of the phases has been studied using X-ray energy dispersive analysis both in SEM and TEM. Crystal structure of the phases has been analyzed using selected area electron diffraction in the TEM. The phase that precipitates in larger quantity in the 1.4575 steel is the sigma phase. However, it has been identified, in an unequivocal manner, on grain boundaries, after aging at 850 ºC, small quantities of Laves phase of the MgZn2 type, with a compact hexagonal structure and a chemical composition of (Fe,Cr,Ni)2(Nb,Mo,Si). Growth of the Laves phases is inhibited through the involvement of the sigma phase, which precipitates in higher quantities on grain boundaries. No chi and austenite phases have been detected in the studied temperature.