Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-26092017-142318
Document
Author
Full name
Kimie Ino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gouvea, Douglas (President)
Menegazzo, Ana Paula Margarido
Pileggi, Rafael Giuliano
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da reologia de uma massa de porcelana fosfática para uso na conformação em torno elétrico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bentonita
Plasticidade
Porcelana
Reologia
Torno elétrico
Abstract in Portuguese
A conformação em torno elétrico é um dos métodos utilizados na fabricação de peças cerâmicas, principalmente utilitários e decorações. Porém nem todas as massas cerâmicas possuem plasticidade adequada para serem torneadas. A porcelana fosfática é um desses exemplos devido à composição de 50 % de cinza de ossos bovinos, 25 % de caulim e 25 % de feldspato. Uma massa de porcelana comercial de alta temperatura, branca e com boa plasticidade foi a referência de massa propícia para se trabalhar no torno elétrico e foi feito a caracterização desse material como distribuição granulométrica, picnometria a gás, composição química por fluorescência de raio X (FRX) e difração de raio X (DRX). Os mesmos métodos de caracterização foram feitos na porcelana fosfática. O limite de Atterberg foi utilizado como técnica para medir os teores de água das massas e a reometria por squeeze flow foi o método de análise para diferenciar massas cerâmicas plásticas e não-plásticas. Testes no torno elétrico foram feitos para concluir sobre melhoria na plasticidade da porcelana fosfática através da adição de aditivo como bentonita e polímero à base de éter celulose (MHEC). Adição de 4 % de bentonita na porcelana fosfática aumentou o índice de plasticidade de Atterberg em cerca de 100 % e as curvas de squeeze flow ficaram próximos das curvas do material de referência, apresentando assim plasticidade suficiente para fabricar peças no torno elétrico.
Title in English
Phosphatic porcelain for forming by throwing wheel: a study of rheology.
Keywords in English
Bentonite
Phosphatic porcelain
Plasticity
Squeeze flow
Throwing wheel
Abstract in English
Throwing on electric wheel is one of techniques used to forming ceramic wares as tableware and decorative. However, ceramic body needs to have enough plasticity for hands working on throwing wheel. The phosphatic porcelain composition is 50 % of bone ash, 25 % of kaolin and 25 % of feldspar and generally has low plasticity. A commercial porcelain for throwing on the electric wheel was used as default and compared with the phosphatic porcelain. Raw material characterization as particle size distribution analysis, gas pycnometry, chemical composition by x-ray fluorescence (XRF), zeta potential and x-ray diffraction (XRD) was doing to compare both porcelains. Atterberg limits were used to measure moisture content of ceramic body and rheometry was evaluated by squeeze flow technique to determine the viscosity difference between porcelain and phosphatic porcelain. Test on the throwing wheel were made to verify plasticity improvement by addition of bentonite or a polymer based on ether cellulose (MHEC). The 4 % of bentonite addition increased about 100 % the Atterberg limit and the consequent change in the squeeze flow curves demonstrate to be similar with reference and with enough plasticity to throwing on the electric wheel. Keyword: Phosphatic porcelain. Plasticity. Throwing wheel. Bentonite. Squeeze flow.