Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1997.tde-27072001-165148
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio José Ramirez Londoño
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Brandi, Sergio Duarte (President)
Pope, Alexandre Meirelles
Taniguchi, Celio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da precipitação de nitreto de cromo e fase sigma por simulação térmica da zona afetada pelo calor na soldagem multipasse de aços inoxidáveis duplex.
Keywords in Portuguese
fase sigma
nitreto de cromo
precipitação de fases intermetálicas
soldagem de aços inoxidáveis duplex
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aços inoxidáveis duplex são materiais com um excelente desempenho, devido às suas sobressalentes propriedades mecânicas e excelente resistência à corrosão. Uma composição química adequada e microestrutura balanceada são as responsáveis por esta combinação de propriedades. No entanto, são estes mesmos fatores que os fazem especialmente susceptíveis à precipitação de fases intermetálicas, com efeitos maléficos no seu desempenho. Durante os ciclos térmicos de uma soldagem multipasse, a precipitação de intermetálicos é crítica. Foi desenvolvido um método para simular os ciclos térmicos de uma solda multipasse. Usando este método, foi estudada a precipitação de nitreto de cromo e fase sigma na zona afetada pelo calor submetida a temperaturas abaixo de 950°C dos aços inoxidáveis duplex UNS S31803 e S32550. Foram estudadas energias de soldagem na faixa de 0,4 a 1,0 kJ/mm. Foi determinada mediante extração de precipitados, seguida de difração de raios X na câmara de Debye-Scherrer e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão, a precipitação de nitreto de cromo para energias de soldagem de 0,4 a 1,0 kJ/mm e de fase sigma para energias de soldagem de 0,6-1,0 KJ/mm, no UNS S32550. Já o UNS S31803 não apresentou precipitação alguma para as energias de soldagem estudadas. Baseando-se nos resultados verifica-se que durante uma soldagem multipasse o UNS S31803 é menos propenso que o UNS S32550 à precipitação de intermetálicos na zona afetada pelo calor submetida a temperaturas abaixo de 950°C.
Title in English
Chromium nitride and sigma phase precipitation study by heat-affected zone thermal simulation of duplex stainless steels multipass welding.
Keywords in English
chromium nitride
duplex stainless steels welding
intermetallic phases precipitation
sigma phase
Abstract in English
Duplex stainless steels belong to a group of high performance stainless steels regarding to corrosion and mechanical properties. These achievements are related to a suitable chemical composition and a balanced microstructure. During welding thermal cycles the microstructure changes and, consequently, corrosion and mechanical properties might be impaired due to a precipitation of intermetallic phases. This precipitation is an issue to be addressed for multipass welding. It was developed a method for simulate the multipass welding thermal cycles. Using this method chromium nitride and sigma phase precipitation was studied in a simulated heat affected zone of multipass welding (three passes) of UNS S31803 and UNS S32550 duplex stainless steels with different heat inputs (0,4 to 1,0 kJ/mm). The HAZ simulated region was below 950°C maximum temperature. Microstructural characterization of simulated samples showed discontinuous films of a precipitated phase at ferrite/ferrite grain boundaries and ferrite/austenite interfaces were observed only in a UNS S32550 duplex grade for all heat inputs simulated. This suggests that sigma phase and chromium nitride precipitation took place during sample thermocycling. X-ray diffraction in a Debye-Scherrer chamber of extracted precipitates and electron diffraction by TEM confirmed the presence of chromium nitrides for all range of heat input studied and sigma phase for heat input above 0,6 kJ/mm. On the other hand, microstructural analysis of UNS S31803 simulated samples did not present precipitation of intermetallic phases in the tested temperature range of HAZ. Based on these results, UNS S31803 is more resistant than UNS S32550 to intermetallic phases precipitation in multipass welding.