Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-29052019-070859
Document
Author
Full name
Wei Tsu Jinan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Padilha, Angelo Fernando (President)
Fernandes, Ricardo do Carmo
Lima, Nelson Batista de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da evolução microestrutural no processo de extrusão de tubo da liga AA6351.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio
Caracterização microestrutural
Extrusão
Ligas leves
Zona periférica de grãos grosseiros
Abstract in Portuguese
A liga de alumínio AA 6351 é uma liga endurecível por precipitação coerente do sistema Al-Si-Mg, contendo adicionalmente Mn e Fe. Neste trabalho foi realizada a caracterização microestrutural durante o processamento de um tubo extrudado de parede grossa da liga AA 6351. Foram utilizadas várias técnicas complementares de caracterização microestrutural, tais como microscopia óptica de luz polarizada, microscopia eletrônica de varredura eletrônica (MEV), espectroscopia de raios X por dispersão de energia (EDS), difração de elétrons retroespalhados (EBSD), medidas de dureza e de condutividade elétrica. Foram analisadas as principais características dos grãos e precipitados presentes. Após solidificação, foi constatada a presença de uma distribuição relativamente homogênea de grãos com diâmetro médio de aproximadamente 100 ?m e de uma fase intermetálica com morfologia alongada e rica em Al, Fe, Mn e Si. Durante a extrusão, o tamanho de grão inicial foi reduzido para cerca de um quinto do diâmetro inicial e a fase alongada, provavelmente ?-Al(FeMn)Si, foi fraturada e redistribuída e as partículas resultantes da fragmentação foram alinhadas na direção de extrusão. Foi detectada e analisada uma zona periférica de grãos grosseiros nas proximidades das superfícies externa e interna do tubo. Tratamentos térmicos complementares realizados na faixa de 400 a 550ºC em amostras retiradas do tubo na condição T6 e medidas de condutividade elétrica revelaram que a dissolução de partículas associada à queda de condutividade elétrica tem início por volta de 440ºC.
Title in English
Study of the microstructure evolution of an AA6351 alloy extruded tube.
Keywords in English
Aluminum alloy AA 6351
Extrusion
Microstructural characterization
Peripheral coarse grain zone
Abstract in English
The aluminum alloy AA 6351 is a precipitation hardening alloy of the Al-Mg-Si system, additionally containing Mn and Fe. In this work the microstructural characterization during processing of a thick wall extruded tube of the AA 6351 was carried out. Several complementary techniques of microstructural characterization were used, such as polarized light optical microscopy, electronic scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS), backscattered electron diffraction (EBSD), hardness and electrical conductivity measurements. The main characteristics of the grains and precipitates were analyzed. After solidification, the presence of a relatively homogeneous grain distribution with an average diameter of approximately 100 ?m and of an intermetallic phase with elongated morphology rich in Al, Fe, Mn and Si was observed. During extrusion, the initial grain size was reduced to about one-fifth of the initial diameter and the elongated phase, probably ?-Al (FeMn) Si, was fractured and redistributed and the resulting particles of the fragmentation were aligned in the extrusion direction. A peripheral coarse grain zone was detected and analyzed in the vicinity of the outer and inner surfaces of the tube. Complementary thermal treatments performed in the range of 400 to 550ºC in samples taken from the tube in the T6 condition and electrical conductivity measurements revealed that the precipitate particles dissolution associated with the electrical conductivity drop starts at around 440ºC.