Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1996.tde-08082024-083831
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Maria Manuela Maia Lé Tassinari
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1996
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Kahn, Henrique (Presidente)
Bettencourt, Jorge Silva
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Título em português
Caracterização tecnológica de minérios auríferos: um estudo de caso; o minério primário da Jazida de Salamangone, AP.
Palavras-chave em português
Minérios
Ouro
Resumo em português
Para a pesquisa tecnológica a quantificação do ouro passível de recuperação é fator de suma importância. Os aspectos relativos a sua granulometria, forma de ocorrência e associação com os sulfetos e demais minerais de ganga presentes, são parâmetros decisivos na definição ou otimização de um processo de beneficiamento. Apresenta-se, nesta dissertação, uma revisão dos procedimentos empregados para a caracterização de minérios auríferos, que foram agrupados em duas categorias distintas, aqui denominadas por técnicas tradicionais e técnicas direcionadas ao beneficiamento, as quais diferem entre si em função dos volumes de amostra trabalhados e dos resultados obtidos. Expõe-se, na seqüência, um estudo de caso referente a caracterização de três amostras correspondentes ao minério primário da Jazida de Salamangone, através, de técnicas direcionadas ao beneficiamento, onde foram determinados os seguintes parâmetros: ouro amalgamável; ouro cianetável; ouro não acessível associado a silicatos; ouro não acessível associado a sulfetos.
Título em inglês
Untitled in english
Palavras-chave em inglês
Gold
Ores
Resumo em inglês
Technological characterization of gold ores, joing traditional methods of mineralogical studies mineral separations and extractive metallurgical tests, is a very importante tool for the knowledge of gold ores and its variations along the orebody and the behavior on metallurgical processing. An objective study and searching for gold processing parameters allows to stablish a preliminar process flowsheet, which could be investigated and optimized on the following steps of metallurgical investigations. It is also possible to study products from an existing operation with focus on process optimization. The amount of gold that could be recovered is very importante in technological research. Particle size, occurrence and association of gold with sulphides and/or other minerals, as well as the ore mineralogical composition are very effective parameters to define or to optimize a mineral process. This paper presents a review of the current procedures adopted in gold ores characterization. For presentation they were grouped as traditional procedures and procedures applied to mineral beneficiation, which considers a combination of mineralogical and metallurgical techniques to give a comprehensive figure of the gold distribution among the different minerals. A case study of three ore types from Salamangones primary gold ore Amapá, has been developed establishing the following parameters: * amalgamated gold; * cyanidated gold; * gold locked in silicates; * gold locked in sulphides. A suggestion of process flowsheet was defined from the data attained from the characterization studies.