Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-12042019-151057
Document
Author
Full name
Dennis Travagini Cremonese
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare de (President)
Martins, Antonio Carlos da Costa
Nader, Alizeibek Saleimen
Lima, Gabriel Alves da Costa
Ortiz, Carlos Enrique Arroyo
Title in English
Mineral project design using ABC methodology and dynamic simulation.
Keywords in English
Activity-based costing
Dynamic simulation
Mining
Abstract in English
This work presents two innovative ways to evaluate mining projects. The first is the Activity-Based Costing Approach in mining operations with a product mix. After analyzing and collecting data from an aggregate mine located in Brazil, a cost model was built, and from that, a cost management and analysis methodology of a mine is created. This work has the innovation advantages of using ABC as a tool for planning the operation of the mine, identifying the more profitable products. The second is the use of dynamic simulation in the early stage of Front End Loading (FEL) studies of a Mining Project. In the early stages the global availability (Number of hours a plant is available for production) and production (Number of hours a plant is actually operated with material) time of the process plant are normally assumed based on the experience of the study team. Understanding and defining the hours available at the early stages of the project are important for the future stages of the project, as drastic changes in work hours will impact the economics of the project at that stage. An innovative high-level dynamic modeling approach has been developed to assist in a fast evaluation of assumptions made by the study team. This model incorporates systems or equipment commonly used in mining projects from mine to product stockyard discharge after the process plant. This model includes subsystems that will simulate all the handling components, major processing plant systems required for a mining project. The output data provided by this high-level dynamic simulation approach will enhance the confidence level of engineering carried out during the early stage of the project. This work discusses the technical and economic advantages in using this approach and five test cases comparing with the standard techniques used in mining project FEL studies. At the end, it is concluded that the creation of a cost model to be applied in mining operations is a rewarding investment as it shows the profitable and unprofitable products, and that the use of dynamic simulation in the early stages is technically and economically advantageous.
Title in Portuguese
Concepção de projeto mineral usando metodologia ABC e simulação dinâmica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Custeio baseado em atividades
Mineração
Simulação dinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta duas maneiras inovadoras de avaliar projetos de mineração. A primeira é a Abordagem de Custeio Baseado em Atividades em operações de mineração com mix de produtos. Após coletar e analisar dados de uma mineração de agregados localizada no Brasil, um modelo de custo foi desenvolvido, e a partir deste, uma metodologia de análise e gerenciamento dos custos da mineração é criado. Este trabalho tem a vantagem de inovar ao usar a abordagem ABC como uma ferramenta de planejamento da operação de mina, identificando os produtos mais rentáveis. A segunda é o uso de simulação dinâmica nos estágios iniciais de estudos "Front End Loading" (FEL) de Projetos de Mineração. Nos estágios iniciais o tempo de disponibilidade global (número de horas que está disponível para operação) e de produção (número de horas que está realmente operando com material) da usina de beneficiamento são normalmente assumidos baseados na experiência da equipe de projeto. É importante definir estes tempos nos estágios iniciais do projeto, visto que mudanças drásticas nas horas trabalhadas impactará sobre a economia do projeto. Uma inovadora abordagem de modelagem dinâmica de alto nível foi desenvolvida para auxiliar numa avaliação rápida das premissas adotadas pela equipe de projeto. Este modelo incorpora sistemas e equipamentos comumente usados em projetos de mineração, da mina até o descarregamento de material nos pátios de estocagem de produtos depois da usina de beneficiamento. Este modelo inclui subsistemas que simulam todos os componentes de manuseio e principais sistemas da usina de beneficiamento requeridos para um projeto de mineração. Os dados de saída fornecidos por esta abordagem aumentarão o nível de confiança da engenharia realizada durante a fase inicial do projeto. Este trabalho discute as vantagens técnicas e econômicas de utilizar esta metodologia e apresenta uma comparação de cinco casos testes com as técnicas tradicionais usadas nos projetos de mineração em estudos FEL. No final, é concluído que a criação de um modelo de custo para ser usado na operação de mineração é um investimento recompensador, pois mostra os produtos rentáveis e não-rentáveis, e que o uso de simulação dinâmica nos estágios iniciais é tecnicamente e economicamente vantajoso.