Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-13092019-082408
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Baffi de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Iramina, Wilson Siguemasa (President)
Cunha, Irlon de Ângelo da
Wichers, Michiel
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da vibração ocupacional de corpo inteiro em pedreiras na região metropolitana de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças ocupacionais
Mineração
Riscos ocupacionais
Vibração de corpo inteiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor de mineração registrou de 2011 até 2013 o maior número de acidentes entre as indústrias extrativas, evidenciando a relevância da preocupação com os controles dos riscos e doenças ocupacionais. Atividades intrínsecas do setor, como perfuração manual, transporte de minério e estéril com caminhões ou carregadeiras, locomoção com veículos dentro do site, manutenção e amostragem com o uso de serras circulares, entre outros, são caracterizadas por presença e alta intensidade de vibração. O objetivo do trabalho consiste em avaliar a exposição ocupacional à vibração de corpo inteiro em operadores de equipamentos frequentes em minerações a céu aberto, além de comparar os resultados obtidos com a legislação brasileira vigente e apresentar sugestões para a redução dos valores de vibração de corpo inteiro (VCI) encontrados. O autor pesquisou artigos sobre vibração de corpo inteiro na mineração e em outros setores, números de casos de doenças ocupacionais associadas ao agente em território nacional, tipos de assento disponíveis no mercado e legislações nacionais e internacionais europeias e norte-americanas. Foram visitadas três pedreiras na região metropolitana de São Paulo, onde realizaram-se avaliações preliminares da exposição seguidas de levantamento quantitativo de parâmetros aren (aceleração resultante da exposição normalizada) e VDVR (valor dose de vibração resultante). Ao todo, foram analisados 22 equipamentos envolvendo caminhões fora-de-estrada, escavadeiras, pás-carregadeiras, perfuratrizes, rompedores pneumáticos e caminhões pipa. Os equipamentos estudados em sua maioria ficaram acima do nível de ação estabelecido pela NHO-09 (norma de higiene ocupacional) e alguns acima do limite de exposição. Os equipamentos com os maiores índices de Vibração de Corpo Inteiro encontrados foram as pás-carregadeiras e os menores, perfuratrizes.
Title in English
Study of the occupational whole body vibration on quarries in the metropolitan region of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Mining
Occupational vibration
Whole body vibration
Abstract in English
The mining sector registered the greatest number of accidents among the extractive industries from 2011 to 2013, highlighting the relevance of the concern with occupational risks and diseases control. Intrinsic activities of it such as manual drilling, ore and / or waste transportation with truck or loaders, locomotion with vehicles inside the mine site, maintenance and sampling with the use of circular saws are characterized by presence and high intensity of vibration. The objective of this study is to evaluate the whole-body vibration in common open pit machinery operators, comparing values obtained with current Brazilian legislation and to suggest improvements to reduce whole-body vibration (WBV) in the studied sites. The author researched articles on whole body vibration in and out of mining, numbers of occupational diseases associated with the agent in the national territory, types of seats available in the market and international laws in Europe and the United States. Three quarries were visited in the metropolitan region of São Paulo, where preliminary exposure assessments were performed followed by a quantitative survey of aren factors (acceleration resulting from normalized exposure) and VDVR (resulting dose of vibration). Altogether, it was analyzed 22 equipment involving off-road trucks, excavators, shovel loaders, drills, breakers and water trucks. Most of the equipment studied was above the action level established by the NHO-09 (occupational hygiene standard) and some even above the exposure limit. The equipment with the highest indexes of Whole-Body Vibration found were the loader and the lowest, drills.