Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-17072019-140853
Document
Author
Full name
Joan Sebastian Garcia Villa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Jean Vicente (President)
Diniz, Anthony Andrey Ramalho
Silveira, Bruno Marco de Oliveira
Title in English
Optimization and comparison between polymer, surfactant-polymer and water flooding recoveries in a pre-salt carbonate reservoir considering uncertainties.
Keywords in English
Carbonate reservoir
Enhanced oil recovery
Expected monetary value
Particle swarm optimization
Polymer
Surfactant-Polymer
Abstract in English
A successful Chemical Enhanced Oil Recovery (CEOR) program starts with a proper process selection for a given field, followed by a formulation of the batch components and a representative simulation step. Also, lab studies, field data, pilot testing, and economic analyses are required before project implementation. This work discusses the state of the art of the Surfactant-Polymer flood (SP) EOR technique, specifically for carbonate reservoirs, and states a methodology mixing laboratory, literature and reservoir simulation, to assess its applicability under economic and geological uncertainties. First, it is explained concepts related to the research, such as polymer, surfactant, microemulsion, functionalities of each chemical injected, advantages, and disadvantages. Second, a state of the art is developed about recent SP advances. Third, it is described the laboratory method being used to evaluate some properties of the chemicals injected for the Polymer flooding (PF) and SP flooding. Later, the simulation study step being conducted is explained, which will define the volume recovered and Net Present Value (NVP) obtained for the PF, SP injections and water flooding, in different economic and geological scenarios for two models resembling carbonate Brazilian reservoirs. Finally, it is discussed the results obtained, future researches that could be performed, and the respective bibliography. As part of this research, it was verified the Xanthan gum shows adequate results at different concentrations; that a surfactant specifically selected for a carbonate rock with low Interfacial tension and low adsorption is required; also that for the Lula based model although the polymer flooding and Surfactant-Polymer simulation brought some benefits, when compared with the waterflooding, on different economic scenarios and geological models, the high cost associated to the chemical handling facilities and volume spent do not make favorable its application in any scenario. On the contrary for the Cerena I field model, it was found the SP and Polymer flooding on all cases brought better results when compared with the water injection. Concluding that the performance and success of a CEOR program require finding the correct slug characteristics for the unique conditions of each reservoir. In this research the reservoir with higher production rates made possible the use of Chemical EOR presenting better results than a water injection however in the smaller model they were not economically viable due to the additional associated prices.
Title in Portuguese
Otimização e comparação entre recuperação por injeção de polímero, surfactante-polímero e água em reservatório carbonático do pré-sal considerando incertezas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Otimização por enxame de partículas
Petróleo
Polímeros (Materiais)
Pré-sal
Recuperação melhorada de petróleo
Reservatório carbonático
Reservatórios de petróleo
Surfactante-polímero
Valor monetário esperado
Abstract in Portuguese
Um programa bem-sucedido de recuperação melhorada de petróleo por método químico (CEOR) começa com uma seleção precisa do processo para um determinado campo, seguido pela formulação dos componentes e uma etapa de formulação representativa. Adicionalmente, testes laboratoriais, dados de campos, testes pilotos e análises econômicas são necessárias antes da implementação de um projeto. Este trabalho discute o estado da arte da técnica de recuperação melhorada de petróleo (EOR) pela injeção de surfactante-polímero (SP), especificamente para reservatórios carbonáticos e, utilizada uma metodologia baseada em dados de laboratório, literatura e de simulação de reservatório para avaliar sua aplicabilidade sob incertezas econômicas e geológicas. Primeiramente, são explicados conceitos necessários a este trabalho relacionados com polímero, surfactante, microemulsão, funcionalidades de cada produto químico injetado, vantagens e desvantagens. Em segundo lugar, um estado da arte é desenvolvido sobre os avanços recentes do SP. Após, descreve-se os métodos laboratoriais utilizados para avaliar algumas propriedades dos produtos químicos usados nas injeções de Polímeros (PF) e SP. Posteriormente, é explicada a etapa do estudo de simulação, que definirá o volume recuperado e o valor presente líquido (NVP), obtidos para injeções PF, SP e água, em diferentes cenários econômicos e geológicos, para dois modelos semelhantes a reservatórios carbonáticos brasileiros. Por fim, são discutidos os resultados obtidos, sugestões de trabalhos futuros e apresentação da bibliografia. Como parte desta pesquisa, verificou-se que a goma xantana apresenta resultados consistentes em diferentes concentrações e que é necessário um surfactante especificamente selecionado para uma rocha carbonática, possuindo baixa tensão interfacial e baixa adsorção. Para o modelo baseado em Lula, embora a simulação de injeção de polímero e surfactante-polímero tenham trazido alguns benefícios, quando comparados com a injeção de água, em diferentes cenários econômicos e modelos geológicos, o alto custo associado às instalações de manipulação química e volume gasto não favorece sua aplicação em qualquer cenário. Por outro lado, no modelo de campo Cerena I, verificou-se que as injeções de SP e de polímero, em todos os casos, trouxeram melhores resultados quando comparadas com a injeção de água. Concluindo, o desempenho e o sucesso de um programa de CEOR exige encontrar as corretas características de slugs para condições únicas de cada reservatório. Neste trabalho, o reservatório com maiores taxas de produção infere que o método químico de EOR apresente melhores resultados quando comparado com a injeção de água.