Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-18072019-142325
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Alves de Souza Felipe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Delboni Junior, Homero (President)
Galéry, Roberto
Lima, Neymayer Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e simulação do circuito de britagem de córrego do Sí­tio I com desenvolvimento de modelo para moinho de martelos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Britador de impacto
Britagem
Cominuição
Moinho de martelos
Quebra
Abstract in Portuguese
Etapas de cominuição representam uma grande parcela do capital e custo operacional em uma usina de processamento mineral. Em 1983, Cohen estimou que os processos de cominuição podem ser responsáveis por 30% a 50% do consumo energético da usina representando tipicamente 50% dos custos operacionais de uma mineração. Sendo assim, sua otimização está diretamente relacionada com a redução destes custos de operação. Entre os equipamentos de britagem, o moinho de martelos é aquele dedicado às operações que visam a alta taxa de redução com geração controlada de finos. Este britador é recomendado para minérios friáveis e pouco abrasivos, apresentando alta capacidade produtiva. O presente trabalho tem por objetivo propor e validar um modelo matemático para modelagem e simulação de moinho de martelos, visando a simulação do circuito da britagem industrial de beneficiamento de minério de ouro do Córrego do Sítio I, localizada em Santa Bárbara - MG. As simulações visaram identificar gargalos operacionais e estabelecer cenários que permitam otimizar o circuito estudado. A amostragem foi executada conforme o plano traçado. As amostras obtidas foram utilizadas tanto para a caracterização do minério quanto para a calibração do modelo do Caso Base da operação da usina. As simulações indicaram acréscimos significativos de vazão de alimentação na usina, a partir do aumento da velocidade de rotação do moinho de martelos, com uma tendência de geração maior de finos no processo. Para simulação do aumento de velocidade de rotação dos martelos foi criado um modelo com base na energia de quebra das partículas, associada aos incrementos correspondentes na energia cinética dos martelos. A fim de validar o modelo proposto, foram planejados ensaios específicos em moinho de martelos de laboratório, e executados com o mesmo minério alimentado na usina industrial selecionada. Os ensaios consistiram em variações de velocidade de rotação dos martelos, de forma a corresponder às simulações anteriormente realizadas do equipamento industrial. O modelo criado foi validado com base em campanha experimental específica.
Title in English
Modeling and simulation of the crushing circuit of Córrego do Sítio I with development of model for hammer mill.
Keywords in English
Breakage
Comminution
Crushing
Hammer mill
Impact crusher
Abstract in English
Comminution represents a large portion of the capital and operating cost of a mineral processing plant. In 1983, Cohen estimated that comminution processes could account for 30% to 50% of the power consumption of the mill, and typically represents 50% of the operating costs of a mine. Therefore, its optimization is directly related to reduction of these operating costs. Among the crushing equipment, the hammer mill is one which is dedicated to operations that aim for high reduction ratio with controlled generation of fines. This crusher is recommended for friable and low abrasive ores presenting a high productive capacity. This study aims to develop a stepwise approach that allows the use of the classical crusher model (Whiten-Andersen) in modeling and simulation of circuits containing a hammer mill, simulating the resulting product according to variation of rotation speed within the equipment. The existing model for crushers developed by Whiten-Andersen considers the Perfect Mixing Model, which represents crushing through equations related to selection and breakage functions, that provide an equilibrium condition. The present work aims at the validation of a mathematical model of hammer mill, aiming at a simulation of the circuit of the industrial crushing of gold ore of Córrego do Sítio I, located in Santa Bárbara - MG. The simulations aimed at identifying operational bottlenecks and establishing scenarios that allow optimizing the studied circuit. Sampling was performed according to the drawn plan. The samples obtained were used both for the characterization of the ore and for the calibration of the Base Case model of the plant operation. The simulations indicated significant increases in feed flow at the plant, due to the increase in the speed of rotation of the hammer mill, with a trend of higher generation of fines in the process. To simulate the increase of rotational velocity of the hammers, a model was created based on the energy of breaking of the particles, associated to the corresponding increments in the kinetic energy of the hammers. In order to validate the proposed model, specific tests were planned in laboratory hammer mill, and executed with the same ore fed in the selected industrial plant. The tests consisted of variations in the speed of rotation of the hammers, in order to correspond to the previous simulations of the industrial equipment. The model created was validated based on specific experimental campaign.