Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2007.tde-20082009-151551
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Chieregati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Delboni Júnior, Homero (President)
Alvarenga, Guilherme Bastos
De Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare
Peroni, Rodrigo de Lemos
Rocha, Marcelo Monteiro da
Title in Portuguese
Reconciliação pró-ativa em empreendimentos mineiros.
Keywords in Portuguese
Amostragem
Prognosticação
Reconciliação
Abstract in Portuguese
As práticas de reconciliação consistem na comparação entre as quantidades e teores de minério estimados pelos modelos da jazida e as quantidades e teores de minério produzidos na usina de beneficiamento. O resultado dessas comparações é geralmente um grupo de fatores que são aplicados a estimativas futuras, na tentativa de melhorar a previsão do desempenho de uma operação. Atualmente, a prática comum de reconciliação baseia-se na definição do mine call factor (MCF) e sua aplicação às estimativas dos modelos de recursos e de controle de teor. O MCF expressa a diferença entre a produção prevista pelos modelos e a produção registrada na usina e, portanto, sua aplicação permite uma correção nas estimativas dos modelos. Esta é uma prática de reconciliação reativa. Entretanto, a aplicação desses fatores às estimativas dos modelos pode mascarar as causas dos erros responsáveis pelas discrepâncias observadas. As causas reais de qualquer variância só podem ser identificadas analisando-se as informações referentes a cada variância e, em seguida, modificando metodologias e processos. Este é o conceito de prognosticação, ou reconciliação pró-ativa, um processo iterativo de recalibração constante das entradas de dados e dos cálculos. Portanto, a prognosticação permite uma correção das metodologias de coleta de dados, e não simplesmente uma correção das estimativas dos modelos. O presente trabalho analisa as práticas de reconciliação realizadas em uma mina de ouro do Brasil e sugere um novo protocolo de amostragem, com base nos conceitos de prognosticação.
Title in English
Proactive reconciliation at mining industry.
Keywords in English
Prognostication
Reconciliation
Sampling
Abstract in English
Reconciliation is the practice of comparing the tonnage and average grade of ore predicted from resource and grade control models with the tonnage and grade generated by the processing plant. The result is usually a group of factors, which are applied to future estimates in an attempt to better predict how the operation may perform. The common practice of reconciliation is based on definition of the mine call factor (MCF) and its application to resource or grade control estimates. The MCF expresses the difference, a ratio or percentage, between the predicted grade and the grade reported by the plant. Therefore, its application allows to correct model estimates. This practice is named reactive reconciliation. However, the use of generic factors that are applied across differing time scales and material types often disguises the causes of the error responsible for the discrepancy. The root causes of any given variance can only be identified by analyzing the information behind any variance and, then, making changes to methodologies and processes. This practice is named prognostication, or proactive reconciliation, an iterative process resulting in constant recalibration of the inputs and the calculations. The prognostication allows personnel to adjust processes so that results align within acceptable tolerance ranges, and not only to correct model estimates. This study analyses the reconciliation practices performed at a gold mine in Brazil and suggests a new sampling protocol, based on prognostication concepts.