Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-20082010-164048
Document
Author
Full name
Vilmondes Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ayres da Silva, Lineu Azuaga (President)
Sansone, Eduardo César
Taioli, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Abrasividade pendular e a resistência mecânica das rochas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Abrasão
Esclerometria pendular
Mecânica de rochas
Abstract in Portuguese
A interação entre rocha e metal, na forma de operações como perfuração, escavação e cominuição, dá origem a dois efeitos: um desejado, desagregação da rocha e outro indesejado, desgaste do metal. Como o desgaste, dramaticamente, influencia o desempenho dos equipamentos, é fundamental para estabelecer uma base para equações de predição de taxas de desgaste potencial. Neste contexto, Golovanevskiy e Bearman (2008), propuseram mais um método para avaliação da abrasividade. Este método, ensaio de abrasão por impacto deslizante (Gouging Abrasion Test), é realizado em condições de alta tensão/alto impacto de desgaste e é caracterizado pela maior taxa de remoção de material de todos os modos de desgaste e, portanto, representa o modo mais severo de desgaste abrasivo.O método consiste, basicamente, de uma ponteira cilíndrica com uma ponta cônica de 90º. Esta ponteira, em trajetória pendular, atinge uma amostra de rocha com energia de impacto de aproximadamente 300 joules e velocidade da ordem de 5,2 m/s. Semelhante à metodologia de cálculo de abrasividade Cerchar (CAI), o Gouging Abrasion Index (Gi) é calculado como sendo a média do diâmetro da ponta cônica, após desgaste, em milímetros e multiplicado por 10. Este trabalho verificou a adequabilidade do Gouging Abrasion Test, para um pequeno número de amostras de rocha que representam, qualitativamente, os principais tipos de rocha encontrados no Brasil e a sua correlação com outros ensaios consagrados como resistência à compressão, desgaste Amsler e dureza Knoop. Está análise mostrou alta correlação entre Gi e dureza knoop (R² = 0,94), baixa correlação com desgaste Amsler (R² = 0,41) e nenhuma correlação com resistência à compressão uniaxial.
Title in English
Gouging abrasion and mechanical strength.
Keywords in English
Abrasion
Gouging abrasion
Rock mechanics
Abstract in English
The rock-metal interaction, like occurs in operations as drilling, excavation and crushing, generates two effects: the desired rock degradation and the undesirable metal wear. As the wear dramatically influences the process performance of the equipment, it is critical to establish a basis for predictive equations to estimate potential wear rates. Following this context, in 2008 Golovanevskiy and Bearman proposed a method for abrasiveness evaluation. The method, Gouging Abrasion Test, employs high-stress load gouging/sliding impact wear and is characterized by the highest material removing rate than all wear modes, therefore representing the most severe type of abrasive wear. The method consists, in a few words, of a steel wear tool with a 90o sharp conical tip. This tip attacks a rock sample in a swinging trajectory with a impact energy of more than 300 joules and a speed around 5,2 m/s. Like the Cerchar Abrasivity Index (CAI) calculation, the Gouging Abrasion Index (Gi) is determined as 10 times de average diameter in millimeters of de conical tip (now flat) after one event of wear. This work intends to improve the knowledge about Gouging Abrasion Test, and evaluates its suitability in a small group of rocks that represents some of the main types to be found in Brazil's rock cutting, drilling and crushing works. Its relation to other frequent tests like uniaxial compressive strength, Amsler abrasive wear and Knoop hardness were also verified. The results show high correlation between Gi and Knoop hardness (R2 = 0,94), low correlation with Amsler wear (R2 = 0,41) and no relation to uniaxial compressive strength.