Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-26102008-212048
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto de Barros Aguirre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Hennies, Wildor Theodoro (President)
Chieregati, Ana Carolina
Galhano, Francisco de Assis Prado
Lauand, Carlos Tadeu
Soares, Lindolfo
Title in Portuguese
Alternativas para o transporte da areia e brita.
Keywords in Portuguese
Areia (materiais de construção)
Brita
Congestionamentos (reparação)
Poluição atmosférica (redução)
Transporte urbano (otimização)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho versa sobre a possibilidade de redução de custos com a utilização de modais de transportes alternativos ao rodoviário, como o ferroviário e o hidroviário, para a obtenção de areia e brita, agregados para a construção civil de baixo preço, que têm volume de consumo bastante elevado, para sua disponibilização na cidade de São Paulo. As atividades de mineração assim como as demais atividades econômicas na era da globalização têm suas operações bastante semelhantes a níveis de custo, com pouca ou nenhuma possibilidade de redução, sem afetar diretamente a qualidade. O que se busca é identificar alternativas de ganho na competitividade por meio da redução de custos logísticos, única opção para atingir um melhor preço de venda. Para tanto, valeu-se de estudo das características e aplicabilidade das várias formas de transporte, como fator estratégico para a composição de custos adequados à competitividade desejada pelas empresas envolvidas na sua comercialização. Ao mesmo tempo, no emprego dessas alternativas de transporte, encontra-se a possibilidade de redução do congestionamento do tráfego e de melhoria na condição ambiental pela utilização de modais mais limpos. Trata-se de estudo de caso de natureza descritivo-exploratória do tipo quali-quantitativo com coleta de dados por meio de entrevista aberta, de pesquisa documental e bibliográfica. A discussão dos dados, oriundos das fontes primárias e da simulação permitiu chegar ao resultado que viabiliza a utilização do modal ferroviário a curto prazo e a utilização do hidroviário mais a longo prazo pela inexistência de infra-estrutura. O seu emprego resulta, além da redução de custos com frete, na melhoria do tráfego de veículos e na qualidade ambiental.
Title in English
Alternatives for sand and crushed stone transportation.
Keywords in English
Crushed stone
Environment friendly
Sand
Traffic congestions
Urban transport
Abstract in English
This work aims at focusing the possibility of cost reduction by the utilization of alternative means of transportation in relation to highways, railways and waterways in order to obtain sand and gravel, which are highly consumed, for civil construction at low added value to be available in São Paulo city. The mining activities as well as the other economic activities in the globalization era have very similar operations at cost level, having little or no possibility of reduction without directly affecting quality. What is searched is the identification of gain alternatives in competitiveness by reducing costs in logistics, it being the only option to reach a better sale price, by means of studying characteristics and applicability of various ways of transportation, as a strategic factor to compose adequate costs in relation to the competitiveness desired by the companies involved in their commerce. Likewise in the application of such alternatives of transportation there is a possibility of reducing traffic jams and improving the environmental condition by using cleaner means. It is a case study of descriptive-exploratory nature of the qualitative-quantitative type with collection of data in open interviews, documental and bibliographical research. The discussion of data coming from primary sources and from simulation made possible the result that makes viable the utilization of railway means in the short run and the utilization of waterway in the long run due to lack of infrastructure. Besides cost reduction in freight, its application brings improvement to traffic of vehicles and environmental quality.