Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2001.tde-27062024-094023
Document
Author
Full name
José Guedes de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Damasceno, Eduardo Camilher (President)
Agostino, Lilia Mascarenhas Sant
Nagle, Antonio Jose
Sousa, Wilson Trigueiro de
Suslick, Saul Barisnik
Title in Portuguese
Competitividade na exploração mineral: um modelo de avaliação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia mineral
Engenharia de minas
Pesquisa mineral
Política mineral
Abstract in Portuguese
As mudanças que vêm sendo observadas na alocação de recursos destinados às atividades de exploração mineral indicam um redirecionamento da dimensão e localização futuras da indústria de mineração. Esse cenário resulta em um ambiente de maior competitividade na exploração, tema analisado neste artigo, juntamente com o desenvolvimento de um modelo para sua avaliação. A teoria econômica e a identificação dos fatores que influenciam a alocação dos investimentos na exploração mineral serviram de base para a elaboração do modelo. O potencial geológico de cada país foi caracterizado como o fator mais relevante na avaliação de sua competitividade, associado aos fatores sistêmicos referentes aos aspectos políticos, legais, técnicos, econômicos e sociais. A importância relativa desses fatores foi avaliada mediante pesquisa realizada entre as 50 maiores empresas multinacionais de mineração, produtoras de ouro e metais básicos. Das empresas consultadas, 21 responderam ao questionário que lhes foi remetido, indicando os graus relativos para 17 fatores previamente escolhidos, dentre aqueles considerados mais relevantes. O tratamento estatístico das informações recebidas permitiu o delineamento do modelo e a criação de um índice para classificar os países, em função de seu potencial de competitividade. A avaliação da capacidade competitiva para um elenco de 27 países foi obtida mediante a aplicação do modelo delineado, resultando na sua classificação. Nacategoria de países altamente competitivos para atrair investimentos para a exploração mineral, foram classificados quatro: Austrália, Canadá, Chile e Peru; o Brasil, juntamente com mais seis países foram enquadrados na 'faixa superior' de média competitividade e nove se posicionaram na 'faixa média inferior'; quatro foram avaliados com baixa competitividade e, apenas três dos relacionados, se mostraram sem competitividade. ) Os resultados alcançados atestam a consistência do modelo, o qual pode e deve ser objeto de novas experimentações, no sentido de aprimorá-lo e de se obter o conhecimento do potencial de competitividade na exploração mineral, para uma lista de países mais extensa.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Mineral economics
Mineral policy
Mineral research
Mining engineering
Abstract in English
The changes which are being observed in the allocation of resources to mineral exploration activities point to a change of course in the future dimension and localization of the mining industry. This scene results in a higher competitiveness environment in the exploration, which is the analyzed theme in this paper, together with the development of a model for its evaluation. The economic theory and the identification of the factors which influence the investments allocation in the mineral exploration served as a base for the elaboration of the model. The geological potential of each country was characterized as the most relevant factor in the evaluation of its competitiveness, associated to the systemic factors concerning the political, legal, technical, economical and social factors. The relative importance of these factors was evaluated by means of a sounding mode amongst the 50 biggest multi-national mining companies, producing gold and base metals. Among the consulted companies, 21 answered the questionnaire which was sent to them, indicating relative degrees for 17 previously chosen factors, amongst those considered the most relevant. The statistical treatment of the information received allowed the delineation of the model and the creation of an index to classify the countries, in function of their competitiveness potential. The evaluation of the competitive capacity for a list of 27 countries was obtained through the application of the delineated model,resulting in their classification. In the category of high competitiveness countries to attract investment for the mineral exploration four were classified: Australia, Canada, Chile and Peru; Brazil together with another six countries were fitted in the superior range of medium competitiveness and nine countries were placed in the inferior range; four countries were evaluated as of low competitiveness and just three from the list as of without ) competitiveness and just three from the list as of without competitiveness. The results obtained confirm the consistency of the model, which should be the object of new experiments aiming at improving it and at obtaining the knowledge of the competitiveness potential in the mineral exploration, for a more comprehensive list of countries.