Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-07012008-174127
Document
Author
Full name
Andreia Pereira Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Souza Júnior, Jessé D'Assunção Rebello de (President)
Conti, Mardel Bongiovanni de
Custodio, Isaías
Title in Portuguese
Organizações e portfolios de projetos sob a perspectiva da Teoria da Complexidade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de projetos
Sistemas de informação em marketing
Teoria da complexidade
Abstract in Portuguese
No cenário de grandes transformações sociais, industriais e tecnológicas, os projetos e, mais recentemente, os portfolios, têm um papel fundamental no cumprimento dos objetivos estratégicos. A partir da profissionalização da gestão de projetos, métodos, técnicas e ferramentas passaram a ser utilizados para planejamento e controle, visando cumprir os requisitos planejados. Nos últimos anos, a gestão de portfolios, incorporou uma visão mais ampla e integrada, em prol de obter maior retorno para a organização. Entretanto, esta busca por mais planejamento e previsibilidade se choca com os mercados atuais, onde o intenso relacionamento entre as partes aliado a outros fatores, muda constantemente o ecossistema empresarial, levando a situações em que os planejamentos são elaborados no presente, visando atingir resultados futuros em cenários, quase sempre impossíveis de serem descritos completamente e imprevisíveis. Neste ponto, a Teoria da Complexidade (TdC) ressalta características que levam determinados tipos de sistemas a evoluir constantemente, de forma imprevisível, mas apresentando no todo padrões reconhecíveis de ordem, não observados nas partes. Dois ramos da TdC serão explorados: a dinâmica caótica e os sistemas adaptativos complexos. Suas metáforas serão a base para as inferências utilizadas na análise do aspecto de controle e para a pesquisa-piloto que explora a familiaridade dos entrevistados a cerca das idéias sobre imprevisibilidade, flexibilidade, auto-organização etc. Por fim, concluiremos que não é possível estabelecer uma receita simples para a gestão de portfolios em ambientes complexos, mas é possível enriquecer a forma de pensar, com visões alternativas que propõem enxergar as organizações sob diversos prismas, integrando-os numa visão ampla, embora parcial, e agindo para fazer emergir interativamente a complexa dinâmica desejada.
Title in English
Organization and project portfolios in a complexity theory approach.
Keywords in English
Complexity Theory
Information systems
Project administration
Abstract in English
Projects and portfolios play a central role in attaining an organization's strategic objectives, particularly within the recent scenarios of huge social, economic and technological change. With the professionalization of Project Management (PM), various methods and techniques came into use to plan and control activities aiming at the fulfillment of anticipated requisites. Lately, Portfolio Management (PoM) has incorporated a wider and more integrated view to enhance the organization's result. However, this search for more planning and predictability clashes with the current reality of the markets, where the intense interaction between the parts, allied to other factors, puts the corporate ecosystem under permanent change, causing the situation where plans are made on-the-fly, aiming at future results in scenarios virtually impossible to describe or predict with any accuracy. At such juncture, Complexity Theories (CT) highlight the features that bring some types of system to evolve constantly, in an unpredictable manner, albeit displaying recognizable patterns of order not observable in their parts, but only in the whole. Two branches of CT shall be explored in the present work: chaotic dynamics, and complex adaptive systems. These metaphors will be the starting points for inferences used to analyze the control aspect of PoM, and also for a pilot study carried out with a group of professionals of PM to investigate their familiarity with the ideas of complexity (unpredictability, flexibility, self-organization etc). As a result, we argue that it is not possible to put forward any simple recipe for PoM under complex environments, but that it is possible to enhance the ways of thinking about it, with alternative views proposing to examine organizations under various prisms, integrating them into a wide, although always partial, vision, and acting to make emerge interactively the desired complex dynamics.