Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-07112011-113014
Document
Author
Full name
Valdir Lopes Anderson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Marcos Mendes de Oliveira (President)
Sabbatini, Rodrigo Coelho
Tachibana, Toshi Ichi
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta para direcionamento no fornecimento de navipeças pela indústria brasileira sob a ótica da Visão Baseada em Recursos (VBR).
Keywords in Portuguese
Indústria de construção naval
Navipeças
Visão Baseada em Recurso (VBR)
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos empresários e órgãos de classe procuram identificar oportunidades no desenvolvimento potencial dos setores naval e offshore e no fornecimento de conteúdo local para essas indústrias. Também as instituições governamentais e privadas interessadas no fomento à indústria brasileira procuram formas de conferir competitividade à indústria alvo de suas políticas. Este trabalho desenvolve de forma preliminar uma ferramenta suportada pela teoria da Visão Baseada em Recursos (VBR), que visa identificar a similaridade entre os recursos necessários para produzir uma série de equipamentos e as competências detidas pela firma. Além da identificação da similaridade, que permite priorizar a escolha dos equipamentos que podem ser desenvolvidos pela firma interessada em atuar no mercado naval, a ferramenta permite a identificação de lacunas tecnológicas e traz à baila importantes discussões sobre a obtenção de competências externamente à firma.
Title in English
Development of a tool to guide companies for the ship parts selling, under the Resource-Based View (RBV).
Keywords in English
Resource-Based View (RBR)
Ship parts
Shipbuilding
Abstract in English
Several entrepreneurs and unions seek to identify potential development opportunities in marine and offshore industries, aiming to provide local content for these industries. Also the government and private institutions interested in promoting the Brazilian industry endeavor ways to give competition to the shipbuilding industry. This study develops a preliminary tool supported by the theory of Resource-Based View (RBV), which aims to identify the similarity between the resources needed to produce a series of equipment and the capabilities held by the firm. Besides the identification of similarity, which helps on the choice of equipment to be developed by the firm, the tool allows the identification of technology gaps and brings up important discussions about getting capabilities outside the firm boundaries.