Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2002.tde-12012024-092554
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Aloisio Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Brinati, Marco Antonio (President)
Botter, Rui Carlos
Pires Junior, Floriano Carlos Martins
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do potencial de transporte da Hidrovia Tietê-Paraná.
Keywords in Portuguese
Transporte fluvial (Custos)
Transporte hidroviário
Transporte multimodal
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Dissertação de Mestrado mostra os resultados de um trabalho de pesquisa com o objetivo de avaliar o potencial de transporte de carga pela hidrovia Tietê-Paraná. A pesquisa teve três fases distintas; inicialmente foram analisados a estrutura física da hidrovia, os rios, os canais, as eclusas, as embarcações e as suas dimensões padrão, as previsões de transporte de cargas e as estatísticas referentes à movimentação efetiva de carga na hidrovia. Numa segunda fase, foi feito um estudo de opinião, por meio de um survey, no qual a intenção foi saber quais eram as perspectivas dos armadores, dos donos de cargas, entidades relacionadas com a hidrovia e especialistas em transporte hidroviário com relação à hidrovia Tietê-Paraná. Esta pesquisa não atingiu totalmente os objetivos, dada a grande variedade e a falta de convergência das respostas, e a partir dela não foram obtidas conclusões relevantes. Na terceira fase foram feitas análises econômicas para o transporte de soja e farelo de soja pela hidrovia Tietê-Paraná, cujos principais alvos foram: a comparação entre os desempenhos econômicos do comboio simples e duplo, o efeito da sazonalidade da demanda sobre o custo de transporte, a análise da sensibilidade dos parâmetros principais, análise de cenários, a avaliação do desempenho econômico de duas empresas armadoras e a comparação do desempenho do sistema rodo-hidro-ferroviário com o sistema rodoviário direto. Ao final são apresentadas as principaisconclusões sobre o potencial de transporte da hidrovia Tietê-Paraná.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Multimodal transport
River transport (Costs)
Waterway transport
Abstract in English
This Dissertation shows the results of a research with the objective of evaluate the cargo shipment potential through the Tietê-Paraná Waterway. The research had three distinct phases; intially the focus was on the analysis of the following parts: waterway infrastructure; the rivers, the channels and the locks; the vessels and their standard dimensions, the cargo shipment forecasts and the statistics regarding cargo transportation through the waterway. In a Second phase, a study of opinion was done by means of a survey, in which the intention was to know which were the perspectives of the shipowners, of the cargoowners of shipments, of the entities related with the waterway and of specialists in inland transportation regarding the Tietê-Paraná Waterway. This research did not reach the objectives it entended to, mainly, because of the wide range and lack of convergence of the answers, and did not provide relevant conclusions. In the third phase, an economic analysis of soybean and bran of soybean transportation through the Tietê-Paraná Waterway was carried out with the following main objectives: the comparison between the eonomic performance of the simple and double convoys; the effect of seasonal demand pattern on the transportation cost; sensitivity analysis of transportation cost with respect to changes of the main parameters; analysis of scenarios; the evaluation of the economic performance of two shipowner companies and the economical comparison betweenmultimodal transportation system and road system. At the end, are presented the main conclusions about the potential of transportation by the Tietê-Paraná Waterway.