Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2007.tde-14012008-104232
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastian Cravero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggieri, Claudio (President)
Araújo, José Alexander
Ernst, Hugo Alejandro
Hippert Júnior, Eduardo
Mattar Neto, Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de procedimentos para avaliação de curvas J-R em espécimes à fratura SE(T) utilizando o método de flexibilidade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Mecânica da fratura
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de procedimentos para a medição de curvas de resistência J-R em espécimes SE(T) usando os métodos de flexibilidade elástica e método n. Uma descrição da metodologia sobre a qual J e o crescimento de trinca são medidos estabelece o contexto para determinar dados de resistência ao rasgamento dúctil com o emprego de curvas carga vs. deslocamento obtidas experimentalmente. A extensiva matriz de análises em estado plano de deformações de espécimes SE(T) complementada, em algumas geometrias selecionadas, com análises 3D permite a determinação numérica da flexibilidade adimensional, u, e fatores nJ e Y para uma grande faixa de proporções geométricas e propriedades de material características de aços estruturais e para dutos. Ensaios laboratoriais de um aço API 5L X60 à temperatura ambiente usando espécimes SE(T) carregados por pinos com entalhes laterais (side-grooves) fornecem os dados de carga e deslocamento necessários para validar o procedimento para determinar curvas de resistência do material. Os resultados apresentados nesta tese fornecem uma base de soluções para o futuro estabelecimento de norma padronizada para a medição experimental de curvas J-R em corpos de prova SE(T) mecanicamente similares a dutos com defeitos bidimensionais.
Title in English
Estimation procedure of J-R Curves for SE(T) fracture specimens based upon the unloading compliance methodology.
Keywords in English
Compliance
Ductile fracture
Fracture mechanics
Gas pipelines
J integral
JR curves
SET specimens
Structural integrity
Abstract in English
This work provides an estimation procedure to determine J-resistance curves for pinloaded and clamped SE(T) fracture specimens using the unloading compliance technique and the n-method. A summary of the methodology upon which J and crack extension are derived sets the necessary framework to determine crack resistance data from the measured load vs. displacement curves. The extensive plane-strain analyses and key 3D results enable numerical estimates of the nondimensional compliance, u , and parameters n and Y for a wide range of specimen geometries and material properties characteristic of structural and pipeline steels. Laboratory testings of an API 5L X60 steel at room temperature using pin-loaded SE(T) specimens with side-grooves provide the load-displacement data needed to validate the estimation procedure for measuring the crack growth resistance curve for the material. The results presented in the this thesis produce a representative set of solutions which lend further support to develop standard test procedures for constraint-designed SE(T) specimens applicable in measurements of crack growth resistance for pipelines.