Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-21062013-100030
Document
Author
Full name
Tiffany Ide Hashiba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Marcos Mendes de Oliveira (President)
Andrade, Bernardo Luís Rodrigues de
Riva, Joaquim Carlos Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para escolha de modal do transporte, do ponto de vista da carga, através da aplicação do método de análise hierárquica.
Keywords in Portuguese
AHP
Critérios de escolha
Embarcador
Escolha de modal de transportes
Transporte ferroviário
Transporte rodoviário
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma metodologia para escolha de modal de transporte a partir da aplicação do método de análise hierárquica a um conjunto de critérios levando em consideração o ponto de vista dos donos da carga. Parte-se de uma pesquisa de critérios adotados na escolha de modal sob contextos que incluem variação de cargas avaliadas, de disponibilidade de infraestrutura e serviços logísticos. Avalia-se ainda o método de análise hierárquica, AHP, que permite a decisão multicriterial com fatores quantitativos e qualitativos. Propõe-se uma metodologia de escolha de modal considerando o que é importante para o embarcador baseado no método AHP. Os critérios levantados na literatura são condensados em um conjunto hierarquizado de 3 critérios (custo logístico total; atendimento a particularidades da carga; e confiabilidade) e 7 subcritérios (custo logístico total; acessibilidade, flexibilidade, e oferta de instalações logísticas; pontualidade, perdas e danos, e informações ao cliente). A metodologia resultante é genérica e pode ser aplicada a um conjunto abrangente de situações logísticas. A título de exemplo, a metodologia é aplicada a três casos de transporte, para a escolha entre a alternativa rodoviária direto ou intermodal com ferrovia, variando-se a distância (média ou longa distância) e a carga transportada (açúcar a granel ou contêiner, para exportação). Os resultados são comparados e discutidos em termos dos pesos relativos dos critérios na escolha do embarcador, e das respectivas contribuições à decisão em face dos atributos das alternativas. Conclui-se que a avaliação multicriterial, contemplando critérios quantitativos e qualitativos, proporciona uma análise abrangente da hierarquia e contribuição dos critérios e a distinção dos pontos críticos na competição entre modais.
Title in English
Methodology for freight modal choice, from the cargo owner's point of view, through the application of the analytic hierarchy process.
Keywords in English
AHP
Cargo owner
Freight modal choice
Modal choice criteria
Railway transportation
Roadway transportation
Abstract in English
This study proposes a method for determining modal choice in transport problems based on an analytic hierarchy technique, considering the cargo owners point of view. Initially, a research of criteria used in modal choice in several contexts is carried out: cargos evaluated, availability of infrastructure and logistic services, standpoint of the evaluator. A review of the AHP method (which allows for multicriterial decisions with qualitative and quantitative factors) ensues. The author proposes a method for assisting in the modal choice from the cargo owners standpoint, based on the AHP technique. The criteria collected from the literature review are condensed in a hierarchical set of 3 criteria (total logistic costs; compliance with specificities of the cargo; and reliability) and 7 subcriteria (total logistic costs; accessibility, flexibility, and availability of logistic facilities; timeliness, susceptibility to loss or damage; and information to customers). The resulting method is generic and can be applied to a comprehensive range of logistic situations. The proposed method is then applied, as an example, to three freight cases, to aid the modal choice between direct roadway transportation or intermodal transport based on rail freight, with varying distances (medium or long distance haul) and the cargo being transported (bulk sugar or container, both for export). The results are compared and discussed in terms of the relative weights of each of the 7 subcriteria in the cargo owners modal decision, and the respective contributions to the decision in light of the attributes of the alternatives. The study concludes that the multicriterial evaluation, contemplating quantitative and qualitative criteria, yields a more comprehensive analysis of the important criteria hierarchy and the distinction of key issues in modal competition.