Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-21082012-145025
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Loureiro Prado Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcelo Ramos (President)
Borchardt, Miriam
Ogliari, André
Rabechini Junior, Roque
Silva, Márcia Terra da
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta de modelo de maturidade aplicada à servitização de empresas de bens de consumo duráveis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de serviços
Modelo de maturidade
Organização do trabalho
Servitização
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento da participação de serviços no produto interno bruto para a maioria dos países vem chamando a atenção de diversos pesquisadores e de empresas há alguns anos. As firmas de bens de consumo duráveis que contam com um serviço pós-vendas para manutenção de seus produtos, por exemplo, começam a se aproveitar desse serviço visto inicialmente como um mal necessário com o intuito de se aproximarem de seus clientes e, com isso, identificar novos nichos de negócio que venham a diferenciá-la perante seus concorrentes, transformando sua imagem de empresa manufatureira em provedora de serviços. A adição de outros serviços além do simples pós-vendas passa a ser interessante devido, por exemplo, às margens de negócio geralmente mais atraentes, à adição de valor ao seu produto e à fidelização do cliente. Porém, torna-se importante compreender como a incorporação desses novos serviços requer uma correta alteração em sua estratégia. Diante desse contexto, este trabalho tem como principal objetivo propor um modelo de maturidade para empresas de bens manufaturados e que buscam adicionar a venda de serviços como parte de seu portfólio, readequando a forma como a organização interage com o meio externo (parceiros, mercado e clientes) e interno (seus próprios funcionários), por meio de um processo de servitização constituído de quatro fases. Para tal, precisam-se explorar previamente as diferenças entre a visão da empresa quando seu foco é o produto (lógica produto-dominante) e quando passa a ser o serviço (lógica serviço-dominante). Para isso, foram selecionadas quatro empresas para realização de estudos de caso e que permitem detalhar um pouco mais essas mudanças, construindo, aplicando e validando o modelo proposto, além de apontar possíveis lacunas existentes nesse processo para cada uma delas. Os estudos de caso foram guiados por meio de entrevistas com diversos profissionais de diferentes áreas de cada empresa e que foram, por sua vez, confrontadas com documentações e com processos existentes, a fim de triangular as informações. Por meio desse modelo, torna-se possível o entendimento das fases e dos recursos críticos que uma empresa de bens manufaturados em processo de servitização deve se atentar dentro desse modelo evolutivo. Este trabalho foi realizado no Depto. de Eng. Naval e Oceânica da USP em conjunto com o Depto. de Eng. de Produção também da USP.
Title in English
A maturity model proposal applied to servitizing manufacturing companies.
Keywords in English
Maturity model
Service management
Servitization
Work organization
Abstract in English
The growth of services participation in the gross domestic product in most countries has been calling out the attention of many researchers and companies over the last years. Consumer durable companies that have an after-sales service for repairing and do maintenance of their own products, for example, start using this type of service, initially recognized as a "necessary evil", to be closer to the final customer and thereby identify new business niches that will differentiate them from the competitors, becoming a business solution provider instead of holding a manufacturing image. The sale of services other than just a simple after-sales becomes interesting due to some factors such as generally allow a more attractive business gross margin, by adding value to the product and keeping customer loyalty. However, the inclusion of new services requires a correct understanding of companys own strategy. Based on this context, this work aims to propose a maturity model for companies of consumer durables which desire to add services to their portfolio, readjusting the way the firm interacts with external (partners, market and customers) and internal (employees) environments by servitizing in a four-phased approach. With that in mind, it is important to previously explore the differences between their vision when the main focus is product sale (product-dominant logic) and when service becomes more important (service-dominant logic). In this way, four different companies have been selected in order to conduct case studies that allow a more detailed comprehension of these changes, developing, applying and validating the proposed model, besides pointing out potential gaps that might exist in this process for each of them. The case studies have been conducted by interviewing a variety of professionals from different areas in each company and that were compared later with documents and existing processes, in order to have information triangulated. By making use of this model, it becomes possible to understand steps to be taken and critical resources that need to be developed by each manufacturing company under a servitization process, as a way of highlighting the path over this evolutionary model. This work was conducted at the Department of Naval and Ocean Engineering of the University of São Paulo (USP), Brazil, in conjunction with the Department of Industrial Engineering also from USP.