Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-22052015-145543
Document
Author
Full name
Giovani Pontes Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, André Bergsten (President)
Barretto, Marcos Ribeiro Pereira
Moura, Delmo Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação estratégica dos corredores de exportação da soja cultivada no estado do Mato Grosso.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrovia
Infraestrutura de transporte
Planejamento estratégico
Transporte hidroviário
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das principais razões para a falta de competitividade dos produtores de soja da região centro-oeste do Brasil é o custo de transporte da fazenda até o porto de destino para exportação, o que ocorre em função do desbalanceamento da matriz de transporte brasileira. Tendo por objetivo demonstrar as vantagens do modal hidroviário para o transporte de commodities agrícolas por longas distâncias, este trabalho de pesquisa propõe o uso da análise de decisão multicritérios para fazer a avaliação estratégica de sete corredores de exportação da soja cultivada no estado do Mato Grosso, de acordo com quatro objetivos fundamentais: Impacto Social; Impacto Ambiental; Impacto Econômico; Custos de Manutenção da Via. Um caso hipotético demonstra a aplicação do modelo MCDA.
Title in English
Strategic evaluation of the export corridors used to transport the soybeans produced in the state of Mato Grosso.
Keywords in English
Strategic planning
Transport infrastructure
Water transportation
Waterway
Abstract in English
One of the main reasons for the Brazilian soybean producers lack of competitiveness is the cost of transportation from the farm to the export Ports, due to the country´s unbalanced transport matrix. Trying to show the advantages of water transportation to transport commodities for long distances, this research proposes the use of multi-criteria decision analysis to support the strategic evaluation of seven freight transportation corridors used to export the soybean produced in the state of Mato Grosso, according to four fundamental objectives: Social Impacts, Environmental Impacts, Economic Impacts and Investment Costs. A hypothetical case demonstrates the application of the MCDA model.