Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-23122014-151020
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Partel Murillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Morishita, Helio Mitio (President)
Dias, Acires
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de estudo de confiabilidade de operação de produção de petróleo com embarcação posicionada dinamicamente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento de embarcações no mar
Petróleo (Produção; Confiabilidade)
Sistemas de posicionamento dinâmico
Abstract in Portuguese
A exploração do petróleo no Brasil tem migrado para águas cada vez mais profundas; os campos de exploração estão cada vez mais distantes da costa e em regiões com condições meteoceanográficas cada vez mais severas. Isto, e o recente volume de novas descobertas e novos campos de exploração têm impulsionado as indústrias deste setor na busca por novas soluções para a exploração deste óleo. Uma destas soluções inovadoras são os FPWSO DP (Floating Production Storage Workover Offloading Dynamic Positioning Unit). Estas são unidades de produção, dotadas de sondas de perfuração e de sistema de posicionamento dinâmico. A utilização de unidades de posicionamento dinâmico para produção continua de campos de petróleo é algo novo no mundo. Por se tratar de plataformas que devem permanecer por vários meses produzindo de forma ininterrupta, o estudo de confiabilidade de seu sistema de posicionamento dinâmico é de vital importância. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo de confiabilidade para este tipo de embarcação. Serão avaliados todos os sistemas relacionados ao posicionamento dinâmico da unidade, entre eles, sistema de geração de energia, sistema de propulsão, controladores DP e sistemas de referência de posição. O trabalho apresenta também um estudo de confiabilidade do sistema de conexão e desconexão de emergência com o poço; sistema este que é a ultima salvaguarda caso haja uma perda de posição na unidade.
Title in English
Applied risk assessment study to a dynamic positioned vessel engaged in offshore oil exploitation.
Keywords in English
Behavior of vessels at sea
Dynamic positioning systems
Petroleum (Production; Reliability)
Abstract in English
The exploitation of oil in Brazil has migrated to deeper and deeper waters; the exploration fields are increasingly distant from the coast and in regions with meteoceanográficas conditions increasingly severe. This, and the recent volume of new discoveries and new exploration fields have driven industries of this sector in the search for new solutions to the exploitation of this oil. One of these innovative solutions are FPWSO DP (Floating Production Storage Offloading Workover Dynamic Positioning Unit). These are production units, equipped with drilling rigs and dynamic positioning system. The use of dynamic positioning units for continuous production of oil fields is something new in the world. Because it is platforms that must remain for several months producing uninterrupted, the study of reliability of its dynamic positioning system is of vital importance. This paper presents a reliability study for this type of vessel. We will evaluate all systems related to the dynamic positioning of the unit, including, power generation system, propulsion system, DP controllers and position reference systems. The paper also presents a study of connection of system reliability and emergency disconnect with the well; which system is the last safeguard in case there is a loss of position in the unit.