Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1983.tde-26062024-080206
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Bianco Standerski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Brinati, Marco Antonio (President)
Gualda, Nicolau Dionisio Fares
Leone, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Método para avaliação de desempenho econômico-operacional de navios roll on-roll off.
Keywords in Portuguese
Navio Ro-Ro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um método para geração de embarcações Roll on-Roll off (RO-RO) e análise de seu desempenho econômico-operacional com o objetivo de selecionar os navios mais eficientes para a Cabotagem Brasileira. A geração de embarcações alternativas é feita por meio de um modelo em computador de projeto preliminar de navios RO-RO. Dentre os procedimentos utilizados nesse modelo, destacam-se o método para maximização do TPB, o cálculo de hélices de máxima eficiência e a análise comparativa de instalações propulsoras diesel. O desempenho econômico-operacional dos navios RO-RO gerados é avaliado por 3 diferentes figuras de mérito, quais seja, o custo de transporte, o custo para o usuário e o custo generalizado, aqui definido como a soma dos custos de transporte e do tempo de trânsito da mercadoria. A análise dos resultados obtidos indica que o custo generalizado é provavelmente a figura de mérito mais adequada para a seleção de navios RO-RO.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Ro-Ro ship
Abstract in English
This thesis shows a method to generate Rollo n-Roll off (RO-RO) ships and to evaluate their economical and operational performace with the purpose of selecting the most eficiente alternatives for the Brazilian coastwise. A computer model for preliminar design is used to generate a large number of alternative ships. Among the procedures of this model, the following ones may be pointed out: the maximization of deadweight, the calculation of maximum eficiente propellers and the comparative analysis of Diesel propulsion plants. The economical and operational performace of the generated RO-RO ships is evaluated by 3 different figures of merit, i.e., the cost of transportation , the shippers cost and the generalised cost which is defined as the sum of the cost of transportation plus the time in transit cost. The analysis of the results obtained suggests that the generalised cost is probably the most conveniente figure of merit to select RO-RO ships for the Brazilian coastwise transportation.