Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-27012010-144312
Document
Author
Full name
David Joshua Krepel Goldberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Marcos Mendes de Oliveira (President)
Martins, Marcelo Ramos
Paula, Germano Mendes de
Title in Portuguese
Regulação do setor portuário no Brasil: análise do novo modelo de concessão de portos organizados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Portos (regulação)
Terminais marítimos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o novo modelo de concessão de portos organizados regulamentado pelo Decreto 6.620 de Outubro de 2008. Busca avaliar as possibilidades de sucesso em três dimensões: 1) oferta de serviços portuários satisfatórios quanto a preços, desempenho operacional e qualidade para os usuários; 2) atratividade para o investidor privado; e 3) instrumento de desenvolvimento regional. Estas dimensões refletem interesses dos usuários, investidores e governo, respectivamente. A metodologia é baseada na análise da legislação vigente do setor portuário, além de pesquisa na literatura e consultas a profissionais da área, identificados ao longo do trabalho. O escopo do trabalho compreende também um estudo dos fundamentos da regulação e de sua aplicação como complementar ou substituto à competição, quando esta não pode ser desenvolvida à sua plenitude no mercado. Compreende também um estudo das instituições reguladoras no Brasil e suas atribuições, bem como das alternativas de desenvolvimento dos portos brasileiros: descentralização, desenvolvimento dos portos organizados por meio dos arrendamentos, autorizações para terminais de uso privativo, e o modelo de concessão de portos organizados, que não havia sido até 2008 regulamentado. Estas partes subsidiam a análise do novo modelo brasileiro e suas conclusões. Conclui-se que o modelo é conveniente, e, se conferisse mais segurança ao investidor privado, poderia se tornar um instrumento importante para o desenvolvimento do setor portuário brasileiro. Uma série de fatores como a ausência da competição intra-portos e a interferência dos CAPs sobre a gestão do porto organizado, por exemplo, dificultam uma implementação bem sucedida do modelo. As análises apontam necessidades de mudanças na legislação pertinente.
Title in English
Port regulation in Brazil: analysis of the port concession model.
Keywords in English
Maritime terminals
Ports (regulation)
Abstract in English
This study analyses the organized ports concession model, which was regulated by Decree 6.620, dated October, 2008. The analysis aimed to evaluate the chances of success in three different aspects: 1) the satisfactory supply of port services as to prices, operational performance and quality for the customers; 2) the attractiveness to private investors; and 3) as a regional development tool. These aspects reflect port costumers, investors and the governments interests, respectively. Methodology was based upon the analysis of the current legislation on maritime ports, in addition to research of existing literature and consultation with specialized professionals identified throughout the study. The range of this work also included a comprehensive analysis of port regulation and its importance as a complimentary force to competition, in those situations where the latter cannot be fully developed. It also included an evaluation of Brazilian regulatory institutions and its assignments, as well as available policies to develop Brazilian ports: decentralization, port development through the leasing of areas and facilities, private terminals authorizations, and the port master concession model. The conclusion is that the new model is convenient and, if perceived as more reliable from the point of view of private investors, would become an important tool for the development of Brazilian ports. Several issues e.g. the lack of intraport competition, the interference of Port Authority Councils on port management, and so on, hinder the successful implementation of the model. The analysis points toward the necessity of changes in the legislation.