Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-29092010-170151
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Sergio Giancoli Chiodo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggieri, Claudio (President)
Chaves, Carlos Eduardo
Mattar Neto, Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Procedimento de avaliação da integral J e CTOD para dutos com trincas circunferenciais submetidos à flexão e aplicações à instalação de risers pelo método carretel.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de defeitos
CTOD
Dutos
Integral J
Metodologia EPRI
Trincas circunferenciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um procedimento de avaliação para a determinação da Integral J e do CTOD para dutos com trincas circunferenciais em sua superfície externa e interna submetidos à flexão pura para uma ampla faixa de geometrias de trinca e propriedades (encruamento) de material baseados em soluções das componentes plásticas de J e CTOD. Uma descrição da metodologia sobre a qual J e CTOD são determinados estabelece o contexto necessário para a determinação das funções adimensionais h1 e h2 aplicáveis a uma grande faixa de geometrias de trinca e propriedades de material características de aços estruturais para a construção de dutos e vasos de pressão. As extensivas análises numéricas não-lineares 3-D fornecem um conjunto completo de soluções para J e CTOD, os quais entram diretamente em procedimentos avançados para a avaliação de defeitos em dutos e cilindros submetidos à flexão. Este estudo também examina uma comparação exploratória entre os resultados do procedimento proposto e os resultados de análises numéricas por elementos finitos de dutos com trincas superficiais submetidos ao processo de enrolamento.
Title in English
J and CTOD estimation procedure for circumferential surface cracks in pipes under bending and applications to pipe reeling.
Keywords in English
Circunferential surface crack
CTOD
Defect assessments
EPRI methodology
J - integral
Pipelines
Abstract in English
This work provides an estimation procedure to determine the J-integral and CTOD for pipes with circumferential surface cracks subjected to bending load for a wide range of crack geometries and material (hardening) based upon fully-plastic solutions. A summary of the methodology upon which J and CTOD are derived sets the necessary framework to determine nondimensional functions h1 and h2 applicable to a wide range of crack geometries and material properties characteristic of structural, pressure vessel and pipeline steels. The extensive nonlinear, 3-D numerical analyses provide a definite full set of solutions for J and CTOD which enters directly into fitness-for service (FFS) analyses and defect assessment procedures of cracked pipes and cylinders subjected to bending load. The study also examines an exploratory comparison between the resulting fully-plastic solutions and finite element analyses of circumferentially cracked pipes subjected to reeling.