Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2009.tde-03092009-151452
Document
Author
Full name
Andresa Silva Neto Francischini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Renato de Castro (President)
Furtado, João Eduardo de Morais Pinto
Gomes, Rogério
Pinho, Marcelo Silva
Zilbovicius, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologia e trajetória de internacionalização precoce na indústria brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Inovações tecnológicas
Internacionalização de empresas
Organização industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisa o processo de internacionalização de empresas nacionais dedicadas à produção de bens de maior densidade tecnológica que apresentam diferentes motivações para a internacionalização além das vantagens comerciais. No Brasil, desde a década de 70, as empresas passaram a desenvolver a dimensão comercial da internacionalização, através do aumento das exportações. A realização de investimentos diretos no exterior foi intensificada na década de 90, a partir da internacionalização da produção que teve como destino principal os países da América Latina. Em um cenário econômico marcado pela intensificação da concorrência, as empresas passaram a considerar a internacionalização como uma estratégia para a ampliação de suas vantagens competitivas e expansão de suas atividades. A pesquisa envolveu o estudo de três casos de empresas brasileiras que foram fundadas entre os anos de 80 e 90 e que se internacionalizaram precocemente, ou seja, em um período curto após a fundação e início das atividades. Elas reconhecem a tecnologia como elemento central para o crescimento e expansão de suas atividades e investem continuamente em atividades de pesquisa e desenvolvimento. Isso contribui para o registro de patentes e desenvolvimento de produtos mundiais, que podem ser adaptados de acordo com as necessidades de seus clientes nacionais e internacionais. Essas empresas reconhecem na internacionalização das atividades não apenas a importância comercial, mas também um fator essencial para o desenvolvimento contínuo de suas capacidades de criação e aplicação de novas tecnologias. As subsidiárias no exterior também contribuem para o acompanhamento de tendências nos setores em que atuam, no estabelecimento de parcerias em pesquisas e na seleção de fornecedores. Conclui-se que a internacionalização precoce das empresas estudadas é resultante dos investimentos em tecnologia desde o início de suas atividades.
Title in English
Technology and precocious internationalization trajectory in brazilian industry.
Keywords in English
Brazilian companies
Industrial organization
Internationalization of companies
Technological innovations
Abstract in English
The present study analyses the internationalization process of national companies dedicated to the production of higher technological density goods that present different motivations to the internationalization besides commercial advantages. In Brazil, since the seventies, the companies began to develop the commercial dimension of internationalization, through the export increase. The accomplishment of direct investment abroad was intensified in the nineties, arising from the production internationalization, which had as main target the Latin American countries. In economic scenery marked by the intensification of competition, the companies started to consider the internationalization as a strategy to the broadening of their competitive advantages and their activity expansion. The research involved the study of three Brazilian companies which were founded between the eighties and the nineties and which became internationalized precociously, that is, shortly after their foundation and the beginning of their activities. They recognize technology as the main element for the growth and expansion of their activities and invest continuously in development and research activities. This fact has contributed to the application for patents and global product development, which can be adapted according to the necessities of their national and international clients. These companies recognize in the internationalization of their activities, not only the commercial importance, but also an essential factor for the continuous development of their production capacity and the application of new technologies. The subsidiaries abroad also contribute to the accompaniment of tendencies in areas, which they operate in, to the establishment of partnerships in researches and to the selection of suppliers. It has been concluded that the precocious internationalization of the studied (analyzed) companies has been the result from investments in technology since the beginning of their activities.