Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-08082007-172433
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Padovani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Muscat, Antônio Rafael Namur (President)
Carvalho, Marly Monteiro de
Serio, Luiz Carlos Di
Title in Portuguese
Apoio à decisão na seleção do portfólio de projetos: uma abordagem híbrida usando os métodos AHP e programação inteira.
Keywords in Portuguese
AHP
Gestão de portfólio de projetos
Sistemas de apoio à decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Escolher dentre dezenas ou centenas de alternativas, àquelas que deverão compor a carteira de projetos de uma organização e com qual prioridade, é um problema de decisão multicritério complexo. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal propor um modelo de gestão de portfólio de projetos utilizando-se os métodos AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) e programação inteira, integrados. Pretendeu-se ainda, validar e avaliar a importância e utilidade desse modelo no auxílio à tomada de decisões relacionadas à seleção e priorização de projetos. Assim, tal modelo foi aplicado para selecionar e priorizar os projetos de uma empresa do setor químico, escolhida como unidade de análise e, os diferentes cenários obtidos com o modelo de decisão proposto foram comparados com o cenário real da organização. Para a realização deste estudo utilizou-se o método de pesquisa-ação, visto que o autor não foi apenas um observador, mas interagiu no processo decisório da empresa. Pôde-se observar que o uso do modelo contribui para o alinhamento estratégico, permitindo a troca de conhecimento entre os representantes da empresa; possibilita a simulação de cenários estratégicos em tempo real e a verificação do impacto na carteira de projetos em execução; prioriza os projetos de forma justificável e estruturada através de um modelo matemático consagrado; permite a alocação de recursos baseada em prioridades e possibilita a introdução de um ciclo de melhoria contínua no processo decisório da empresa, dado que todos os passos da implantação do modelo, definições e critérios de decisão são documentados. O uso do modelo demonstrou ser mais eficaz que o resultado real da empresa na alocação dos recursos financeiros. Este trabalho apresenta ainda sugestões para estudos futuros complementares.
Title in English
Decision-support model in selecting the project's portfolio: a hybrid approach using the methods AHP (analytic hierarchy process) and integer program.
Keywords in English
AHP
Decision-making systems
Portfolio's management
Abstract in English
Choosing among dozens or hundreds of alternatives for those which shall compound the portfolio of projects of an organization and with such a priority, it is a complex multicriteria decision matter. This work has aimed mainly at proposing a management model of portfolio of projects, utilizing the method AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) and integer program being both integrated. It has also. It has also had as a purpose to validate and evaluate the importance and utility of that model on helping the decision-making related to the selection and prioritization of projects. Thus, such a model has been applied to select and prioritize the projects of an enterprise in the chemical sector, chosen as the unit of analysis. The different scenarios obtained from the decision-making model proposed were compared to the real scenario of the company. Since the author interacted in the enterprise decision-making not just as an observer, to carry out the study it was chosen the research-action method, for being the most adequate to the case. It could be noticed that the use of the model contributed first, to the strategic alignment of the projects permitting the exchange of knowledge between the enterprise representatives; secondly, it allows the simulation of strategic scenarios in real time and as well as the verification of the impact of the portfolio of projects being carried out; thirdly, it prioritizes the projects in a justifiable and structural like way through an established mathematical model; finally, it enables o allocate the resources based on priorities and it allows the introduction of a continuous improvement cycle in the enterprise decision-making process, once every step of the implementation of the model, definitions and decision-making criteria are validated. The use of the model has proven to be more efficacious than the enterprise real result in allocating the financial resources. The work also suggests further complementary studies.