Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2021.tde-10082021-150651
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Fisch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Fleury, Afonso Carlos Correa (President)
Cheng, Yang
Frank, Alejandro Germán
Shi, Yongjiang
Zancul, Eduardo de Senzi
Title in English
How does Digital Transformation reshape the Multinationals' operations in an emerging country? An evolutionary process research.
Keywords in English
Digital transformation
Digitalization
Firm internationalization
Industry 4.0
Multinational enterprises
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates how and why Digital Transformation (DT) is reshaping multinational firms' operations. The two models addressing the international manufacturing networks, here dubbed inner international networks (IINs), were published in the 1990s but still ground the literature on international operations management. In 1997, Kasra Ferdows proposed the first model, about the roles of foreign factories. In 1998, Shi and Gregory published the second model, depicting the configuration and coordination of IINs, Using a systematic literature review about international operations management and DT and intersecting the two literature results, we extract the few articles addressing the transformations that digital technologies promote in the MNE's operations. We synthesize three DT strategies - Integration, Servitization, and Relocation - and four DT journeys - IIN Integration, LifeCycle Integration, Digitally Enabled Servitization, and Relocation - that contrast the traditional models' assumptions and build our conceptual framework. This exploratory study uses the evolutionary process case research method to investigate seven embedded cases in five multinationals operating in Brazil. In this research, we retrospectively cover the DT's period of implementation. We propose a new framework that extends the traditional plant- and network-level models based on the technological and organizational changes that DT promotes to the firms' international operations. Our proposal includes theoretical contributions like the introduction of DT into the field of international operations management, the mechanisms DT promotes to change the IIN and its sites like the displacement of activities from the site level to the network level, the inclusion of sites that contribute to the network with functions other than production, and the ecosystem construct's introduction to support describing the complex network participants' relations. We also offer an updated typology to describe new network coordination and plant roles, the Digitally Enabled Multinational Inner Network - DEMIN. The thesis brings new perspectives for understanding how multinationals reorganize their operations, now and in the future, in times of deglobalization accelerated by pandemics. There is also a reflection about the role of multinationals' operations in emerging countries like Brazil. Finally, the thesis lists practical implications to managers, firms, and governments.
Title in Portuguese
Como a Transformação Digital modifica as operações das Multinacionais em um país emergente? Uma pesquisa de processo evolucionária.
Keywords in Portuguese
Digitalização
Empresas multinacionais
Indústria 4.0
Internacionalização de empresas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga como e por que a Transformação Digital (DT) está modificando as operações das empresas multinacionais. Os dois modelos para as redes internacionais de manufatura, aqui rebatizadas de redes internacionais internas (IINs), foram publicados nos anos 1990, mas ainda são referência para a literatura sobre gestão das operações internacionais. O primeiro modelo, de 1997, pertence a Kasra Ferdows e descreve o papel das fábricas no exterior. O segundo modelo, sobre a configuração e coordenação das IINs, foi publicado por Shi e Gregory em 1998. Usando revisão sistemática da literatura sobre Gestão de Operações Internacionais e DT e fazendo a intersecção dos resultados, extraímos os poucos artigos que abordam os dois temas simultaneamente. Nós sintetizamos três estratégias de DT, Integração, Servitização, e Relocalização, e quatro jornadas de TD, Integração da IIN, Integração do Ciclo de Vida, Servitização Capacitada Digitalmente, e Relocalização, que contrastam com os pressupostos dos modelos tradicionais e formam a base do nosso modelo analítico. Neste estudo exploratório, utilizamos a pesquisa processual evolucionária baseada em casos para investigar sete casos de cinco empresas multinacionais operando no Brasil. O período coberto nesta pesquisa se inicia logo antes da DT e se estende até o momento da pesquisa de campo. Esta tese propõe uma nova estrutura teórica que atualiza os modelos tradicionais nos níveis planta e rede, a partir das mudanças tecnológicas e organizacionais que a DT provoca nas operações internacionais das firmas. Nossa proposição inclui contribuições teóricas como a introdução da DT no campo de gestão de operações internacionais, os mecanismos que a DT promove para mudar a IIN e suas plantas, como o deslocamento de atividades do nível planta para o nível rede, a inclusão de plantas que contribuem com a rede em funções diferentes da produção, e a introdução do conceito de ecossistemas para dar suporte à descrição das complexas relações entre as unidades da rede internacional interna. Também propomos uma nova tipologia para descrever novos tipos de coordenação de rede e papéis de plantas, a Rede Interna Multinacional Habilitada Digitalmente - RIMHAD. A tese traz novas perspectivas para o entendimento de como multinacionais reorganizam suas operações, agora e no futuro, em tempos de desglobalização e pandemia. Traz também uma reflexão sobre o papel das operações de multinacionais em países emergentes como o Brasil. Para finalizar, a tese lista implicações práticas a gestores, firmas e governos.