Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2024.tde-12072024-082206
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Soares de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Zancul, Eduardo de Senzi (President)
Björklund, Tua Annika
Costa, Janaina Mascarenhas Hornos da
Paula, Danielly Ferreira Oliveira de
Schor, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Design Thinking como um habilitador de inovação no setor de saúde.
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidades dinâmicas
Design thinking
Inovação
Saúde
Transformação digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa explora a adoção do Design Thinking em contextos do setor de saúde e a sua relação com a geração de capabilidades para inovação na era da transformação digital em um nível organizacional. Este propósito é atendido por meio da resposta a quatro perguntas de pesquisa: 1) Qual é o construto do Design Thinking?; 2) Como o Design Thinking é atualmente aplicado como uma abordagem para inovação no setor de saúde?; 3) Como o Design Thinking pode ser institucionalmente adotado como uma abordagem para inovação no setor de saúde?; e 4) Como o Design Thinking se relaciona com a construção de capabilidades para a transformação digital no setor de saúde? As perguntas de pesquisa guiam um estudo de caso e revisões sistemáticas da literatura buscando a interseção entre teorias de Design Thinking, inovação, transformação digital e capabilidades dinâmicas. Para explorar a gestão da inovação em contextos do setor de saúde, a pesquisa estabelece um diálogo muldisciplinar entre as áreas de engenharia, gestão, design e ciências da saúde. A tese propõe três artefatos: a) um construto abrangente para o termo Design Thinking, acomodando as dependências conceituais e nuances do termo; b) um modelo de processo de inovação em hospitais integrando o Design Thinking com abordagens para gestão de projetos; e c) um modelo para o desenvolvimento de capabilidades para transformação digital por meio do Design Thinking. Os achados da tese avançam o conhecimento teórico ao caracterizar o uso do Design Thinking em organizações de saúde, analisar sistematicamente e de forma empírica sua adoção, implementação e resultados associados, e explorar seu papel como uma tecnologia social na construção de capabilidades dinâmicas para a transformação digital. Para gestores, executivos e consultores da área, a tese serve como referência para entender como escalar o Design Thinking em organizações.
Title in English
Design thinking as an innovation enabler in healthcare.
Keywords in English
Capability development
Design thinking
Digital transformation
Dynamic capabilities
Healthcare
Innovation
Abstract in English
This research explores the adoption of Design Thinking in healthcare contexts and its relationship to capability building for innovation in the era of Digital Transformation at an organizational level. This purpose is fulfilled by answering four research questions: 1) What is the construct of Design Thinking?; 2) How is Design Thinking currently applied as an approach for innovation in the healthcare sector?; 3) How can Design Thinking be institutionally adopted, and how does it relate to innovation management in healthcare organizations?; and 4) How does Design Thinking relate to capability building for Digital Transformation in healthcare organizations? The research questions guide an empirical case study and theoretical literature reviews conducted on the intersection of Design Thinking, innovation, Digital Transformation, and Dynamic Capabilities theories. To better explore innovation management in the context of the healthcare sector, the research establishes a multidisciplinary dialogue between engineering, management, design, and the healthcare sciences. The thesis proposes three resulting artifacts: a) A comprehensive construct for Design Thinking, accommodating the nuances and contextual dependencies of the approach; b) A hospital innovation process model integrating Design Thinking within an organizations innovation management pipeline; and c) A model for developing capabilities for Digital Transformation through Design Thinking. The thesis findings advance theory by characterizing the use of Design Thinking in healthcare organizations, conducting an empirical and systematic analysis of its adoption, implementation, and outcomes, and exploring its role as a social technology in building dynamic capabilities for Digital Transformation. For a practitioner audience, it acts as a reference for managers, executives and consultants willing to scale Design Thinking at their organizations.