Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2024.tde-12072024-084707
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Silva Madona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Marx, Roberto (President)
Ribeiro, Artur Tavares Vilas Boas
Souza, João Valsecchi Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos objetivos e características das aceleradoras corporativas no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aceleradoras corporativas
Inovação
Negócios
Abstract in Portuguese
A inovação sempre foi intrinsecamente relacionada à manutenção da competitividade das empresas e negócios. Atualmente, em um ambiente em constante transformação digital, tornou-se primordial, sendo uma ferramenta de busca de maiores e melhores resultados para as empresas. No entanto, estas enfrentam dificuldades para lidarem com essas mudanças e buscam em aceleradoras corporativas fomentar e executar a inovação por meio de programas de aceleração. Nesses programas, as empresas se relacionam com startups buscando a melhor sinergia e ambiente para fazer inovação. Diante disso, as aceleradoras corporativas surgem com a promessa de desempenhar o papel de alternativa complementar para apoiar o desenvolvimento da capacidade inovadora das organizações. O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar os principais objetivos esperados pelas empresas que atuam no Brasil ao implementarem os programas de aceleração, compreender as características dos programas de aceleração corporativas e verificar os resultados atingidos pelas empresas que implementam as aceleradoras corporativas. A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, analisou quatro programas de aceleração por meio de entrevistas. O estudo indicou que as empresas têm objetivos distintos, mas alguns são comuns e o principal é preencher as lacunas de inovação, além disso, identificou-se uma oportunidade de incrementar a literatura a descrição do objetivo de apoiar o desenvolvimento do ecossistema. Os programas de aceleração das empresas estudadas refletem características consistentes com a literatura, abordando recursos, processos e estrutura organizacional. Em relação aos recursos, foi identificado o desafio de alocação de pessoas e quanto aos processos, foram observadas divergências, apontando oportunidades de padronização. No que tange aos resultados, das quatro empresas estudadas, três atingiram os objetivos do programa de aceleração, enquanto um não pôde mensurar devido ao ciclo do programa não ter sido encerrado na época da coleta dos dados.
Title in English
Analysis of the objetives and characteristics of corporate accelerators in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Accelerators
Corporate accelerators
Open innovation
Abstract in English
Innovation has always been intrinsically related to maintaining the competitiveness of companies and businesses. Currently, in an environment undergoing constant digital transformation, it has become essential as a tool for seeking greater and better results for companies that apply it in their day-to-day operations. However, companies face difficulties are faced in dealing with these changes and look to corporate accelerators to foster and execute innovation through acceleration programs. In these programs, companies interact with startups seeking the best synergy and environment for innovation. Facing this, corporate accelerators appear with the promise of playing the role of a complementary alternative to support the development of organizations' innovative capacity. The goals of this work is to investigate the main expected of companies operating in Brazil to implement acceleration programs, understand the characteristics of corporate acceleration programs and verify the results achieved by companies that implement corporate accelerators. The research, with a qualitative approach, analyzed four acceleration programs through interviews. The study indicated that companies have different objectives, but some are common and the main thing is to fill the innovation gaps. In addition, an opportunity was identified to increase the description of the objective of supporting the development of the ecosystem in the literature. The acceleration programs of the companies studied reflect characteristics consistent with the literature, addressing resources, processes and organizational structure. In relation to resources, the challenge of allocating people was identified and regarding processes, divergences were observed, pointing out opportunities for standardization. As a result, of the four companies studied, three achieved the objectives of the acceleration program, while one could not be measured due to the program cycle not having been completed at the time of data collection.