Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-13032015-105258
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Cesar Lopes Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Amato Neto, João (President)
Campanario, Milton de Abreu
Fusco, José Paulo Alves
Klink, Jeroen Johannes
Piao, Roberta de Castro Souza
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável, processos produtivos integrados e governança: o caso do SLP de petroquímico-plásticos do Grande ABC paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
cooperação
governança
simbiose industrial
sistemas locais de produção
sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é descrever e analisar tipos evolucionários de sistemas locais de produção que podem ser levados em conta por atores sociais tanto para a elaboração de estratégias como na execução de práticas socioambientais. As aglomerações produtivas têm sido objeto de análises e de políticas públicas nas últimas décadas graças à ocorrência de diversas experiências de sucesso em termos de desempenho econômico-financeiro das empresas participantes de tais formas de interação extramercado. Ao mesmo tempo, restrições socioambientais crescentes fazem com que as empresas busquem resultados em triple bottom line. Nesse sentido, os sistemas locais de produção podem oferecer aos atores sociais estratégias e experiências de ações conjuntas que produzam resultados socioambientais importantes. Considerando isso, foi realizado um estudo de caso da cadeia produtiva petroquímica-plásticos da região do Grande ABC paulista, para explorar e avaliar as práticas socioambientais dos sistemas locais de produção com indicadores que se baseiam nos princípios da Economia Ecológica e Ecologia Industrial. Dessa forma, espera-se contribuir para o entendimento de um novo conceito de sistema local de produção verde, a partir do qual empresas e os atores locais desenvolvam projetos cooperativos voltados também para as dimensões social e ambiental da sustentabilidade.
Title in English
Sustainable development, integrated production processes and governance: the petrochemical-plastics industrial cluster case in GABC paulista region
Keywords in English
clusters
co-operation
governance
industrial symbiosis
sustainability
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to describe and analyze evolucionary ways of the clusters that can be take into account by the social actors both in the elaboration of strategies as in the execution of socio-environmental practices. The productive agglomerations have been object of analysis and of public policies in the last decades due the occurrence of diverse experiences of success in terms of performance economic-financial of the participants companies of such forms of interaction extramarket. At the same time, socio-environmental restrictions increasing make that the companies search results on triple bottom line. In this sense, the local production systems can provide to the social actors, strategies and experiences of joint actions that produce socio-environmental important results. Considering this, a case study of a petrochemical-plastics cluster was prepared for exploring and assess the socio-environmental practices of the local production systems with indicators that are based in the principles of the Ecological Economy and Industrial Ecology. Therefore, are expected to contribute for the understanding of a new concept of "green" local production system, from which companies and local actors develop cooperative projects focused both on the social dimensions and the sustainability environment.