Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-15122014-002717
Document
Author
Full name
Everton Luiz de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Débora Pretti (President)
Brinati, Marco Antônio
Claudio Arroyo, José Elias
Santoro, Miguel Cezar
Scrich, Cintia Rigao
Title in Portuguese
Meta-heurísticas Iterated Local Search, GRASP e Artificial Bee Colony aplicadas ao Job Shop Flexível para minimização do atraso total.
Keywords in Portuguese
Artificial Bee Colony
Atraso total
Busca Local
GRASP
Heurística construtiva
Iterated Local Search
Job shop flexível
Meta-heurística
Programação de tarefas
Programação Linear Inteira Mista
Abstract in Portuguese
O ambiente de produção abordado neste trabalho é o Job Shop Flexível (JSF), uma generalização do Job Shop (JS). O problema de programação de tarefas, ou jobs, no ambiente JS é classificado por Garey; Johnson e Sethi (1976) como NP-Difícil e o JSF é, no mínimo, tão difícil quanto o JS. O JSF é composto por um conjunto de jobs, cada qual constituído por operações. Cada operação deve ser processada individualmente, sem interrupção, em uma única máquina de um subconjunto de máquinas habilitadas. O principal critério de desempenho considerado é a minimização dos atrasos dos jobs. São apresentados modelos de Programação Linear Inteira Mista (PLIM) para minimizar o atraso total e o instante de término da última operação, o makespan. São propostas novas regras de prioridade dos jobs, além de adaptações de regras da literatura. Tais regras são utilizadas por heurísticas construtivas e são aliadas a estratégias cujo objetivo é explorar características específicas do JSF. Visando aprimorar as soluções inicialmente obtidas, são propostas buscas locais e outros mecanismos de melhoria utilizados no desenvolvimento de três meta-heurísticas de diferentes categorias. Essas meta-heurísticas são: Iterated Local Search (ILS), classificada como meta-heurística de trajetória; Greedy Randomized Adaptive Search (GRASP), meta-heurística construtiva; e Artificial Bee Colony (ABC), meta-heurística populacional recentemente proposta. Esses métodos foram selecionados por alcançarem bons resultados para diversos problemas de otimização da literatura. São realizados experimentos computacionais com 600 instâncias do JSF, permitindo comparações entre os métodos de resolução. Os resultados mostram que explorar as características do problema permite que uma das regras de prioridade propostas supere a melhor regra da literatura em 81% das instâncias. As meta-heurísticas ILS, GRASP e ABC chegam a conseguir mais de 31% de melhoria sobre as soluções iniciais e a obter atrasos, em média, somente 2,24% superiores aos das soluções ótimas. Também são propostas modificações nas meta-heurísticas que permitem obter melhorias ainda mais expressivas sem aumento do tempo de execução. Adicionalmente é estudada uma versão do JSF com operações de Montagem e Desmontagem (JSFMD) e os experimentos realizados com um conjunto de 150 instâncias também indicam o bom desempenho dos métodos desenvolvidos.
Title in English
Meta-heuristics Iterated Local Search, GRASP and Artificial Bee Colony applied to Flexible Job Shop minimizing total tardiness.
Keywords in English
Artificial Bee Colony
Constructive heuristic
Flexible Job shop
GRASP
Iterated Local Search
Local search
Metaheuristic
Mixed Integer Linear Programming
Scheduling
Total tardiness
Abstract in English
The production environment addressed herein is the Flexible Job Shop (FJS), a generalization of the Job Shop (JS). In the JS environment, the jobs scheduling problem is classified by Garey; Johnson and Sethi (1976) as NP-Hard and the FJS is at least as difficult as the JS. FJS is composed of a set of jobs, each consisting of operations. Each operation must be processed individually, without interruption, in a single machine of a subset of enabled machines. The main performance criterion is minimizing the jobs tardiness. Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) models are presented. These models minimize the total tardiness and the completion time of the last operation, makespan. New priority rules of jobs are proposed, as well as adaptations of rules from the literature. These rules are used by constructive heuristics and are combined with strategies aimed at exploiting specific characteristics of FSJ. In order to improve the solutions initially obtained, local searches and other improvement mechanisms are proposed and used in the development of metaheuristics of three different categories. These metaheuristics are: Iterated Local Search (ILS), classified as trajectory metaheuristic; Greedy Randomized Adaptive Search (GRASP), constructive metaheuristic, and Artificial Bee Colony (ABC), recently proposed population metaheuristic. These methods were selected owing to their good results for various optimization problems in the literature. Computational experiments using 600 FJS instances are carried out to allow comparisons between the resolution methods. The results show that exploiting the characteristics of the problem allows one of the proposed priority rules to exceed the best literature rule in about 81% of instances. Metaheuristics ILS, GRASP and ABC achieve more than 31% improvement over the initial solutions and obtain an average tardiness only 2.24% higher than the optimal solutions. Modifications in metaheuristics are proposed to obtain even more significant improvements without increased execution time. Additionally, a version called Disassembly and Assembly FSJ (DAFJS) is studied and the experiments performed with a set of 150 instances also indicate good performance of the methods developed.