Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-22062017-135225
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael de Moraes Dutenkefer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Celma de Oliveira (President)
Lima Filho, Roberto Ivo da Rocha
Morabito Neto, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Inserção de biogás no portfólio de produção do setor sucroalcooleiro: uma abordagem à luz de princípios de otimização robusta.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biogás
Otimização robusta
Planejamento da produção
Portfólios
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor sucroalcooleiro vem ganhando cada vez mais destaque no agronegócio brasileiro. O Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) do setor na safra de 2015 gerou mais de US$113 bilhões ao longo de toda cadeia produtiva (UNICA, 2016). Esse período de ascensão é acompanhado de novos desafios e oportunidades, o que torna o setor um tema fértil para a pesquisa acadêmica, teórica e aplicada. Dada à pluralidade do setor que hoje extravasa seu nicho tradicional, álcool e açúcar, e atua cada vez mais intensamente nos setores energéticos, eletricidade e combustíveis renováveis, faz-se necessário a incorporação da nova dinâmica de produção que esses produtos trazem à realidade administrativa do setor. Assim, além de discutir teoria e metodologia correlatas à modelagem matemática empregada no auxilio à gestão do setor, esse trabalho visa contribuir com a literatura, incorporando e discutindo as novas possibilidades produtivas que a produção de biogás trás ao mix de produção tradicional. As principais ferramentas utilizadas nessa análise são a teoria de portfólios e o arcabouço teórico da otimização robusta. A partir dessas técnicas construiu-se um modelo de otimização onde se busca a minimização do risco para um dado retorno, princípio da teoria de portfólios, avaliando o risco com o CVaR, uma medida de risco mais adequada do que a tradicional variância. Construído esse modelo, analisa-se o papel do biogás, um produto ainda pouco usual nas usinas brasileiras, no portfólio produtivo de uma usina hipotética. Com base nesse modelo implementou-se as técnicas de otimização robusta com o intuito de aferir se os resultados verificados no modelo determinístico se mantém no caso robusto.
Title in English
Insertion of biogas in the production portfolio of the sugarcan sector: an approach based on robust optimization.
Keywords in English
Biogas
Portfolios
Robust optimization
Abstract in English
The sugarcane sector is gaining a huge prominence in the Brazilian agribusiness. The GDP of the sector in 2015 crop was over then US$ 113 billion along the entire production chain (UNICA, 2016). This auspicious period is accompanied by new challenges and opportunities, which makes the sector a hot field for academic research, theoretical and applied. Given the industry plurality which today goes beyond its traditional niche, alcohol and sugar, the sector is increasingly strongly its share in the energy sector, electricity and renewable fuels. Thus it is necessary to incorporate the new dynamic of production that these products bring to the administrative reality of the sector. Therefore, in addition to discussing theory and methodology related to the mathematical modeling used as a support to sector management, this work aims to contribute to the literature by incorporating and discussing the new production possibilities that biogas production brings to the traditional production mix. The main tools used in this analysis are the portfolio theory and the theoretical and applied framework of robust optimization. From these techniques it is built up an optimization model where one seeks to minimize risk for a given return, the principle of portfolio theory, assessing the risk with CVaR, a better measure of risk than traditional variance. Through this model, the role of biogas, an unusual product in the Brazilian plants, is analyzed considering a hypothetical plant. Based on this model it is implemented robust optimization techniques in order to assess whether the results observed in the deterministic model remains in the case robust.