Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-22102019-101514
Document
Author
Full name
George Felipe Bond Jäger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin (President)
Bagno, Raoni Barros
Mattos, Cláudia Aparecida de
Pessoa, Marcelo Schneck de Paula
Rego, Erik Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Utilizando a inteligência competitiva para interpretar o ambiente: um estudo baseado nos recursos das empresas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresas
Estudo de caso
Inteligência competitiva
Negócios
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos dez anos as empresas têm cada vez mais investido na aquisição de equipamentos para aumentar a capacidade de captura e armazenamento de dados com o objetivo de garantir um desempenho superior ao dos concorrentes. Por outro lado, diversas empresas conseguem desempenho superior sem a realização de investimentos pesados em TI. Esta tese tem como objetivo investigar como as empresas, a partir de práticas de inteligência competitiva, conseguem criar e sustentar uma vantagem competitiva no mercado em que atua. Para isso, foram realizados oito estudos de caso em diferentes indústrias, foram entrevistadas pessoas desde analistas até vice-presidentes de multinacionais com atuação global. O trabalho utilizou como suporte a visão baseada em recursos, ferramentas de análise estratégica e a inteligência competitiva. Como resultados foi possível identificar que apenas o investimento em ativos computacionais não é suficiente para se ter práticas de inteligência competitiva, por outro lado, as empresas que conseguiram desenvolver tais práticas conseguiram criar uma vantagem competitiva no mercado.
Title in English
Using competitive intelligence to interpret the environment: a study based on enterprises resources.
Keywords in English
Business strategy
Case study
Competitive advantage
Resources
Abstract in English
In the last ten years companies have increasingly invested in the acquisition of equipment to increase the capacity of data capture and storage in order to guarantee a performance superior to that of competitors. On the other hand, several companies achieve superior performance without making heavy investments in IT. This thesis aims to investigate how companies, based on practices of competitive intelligence, can create and sustain a competitive advantage in the market in which it operates. For this, eight case studies were carried out in different industries, people were interviewed from analysts to vice-presidents of multinationals with global performance. The study used resource-based view, strategic analysis tools and competitive intelligence as support. As results it was possible to identify that only investment in computational assets is not enough to have competitive intelligence practices, on the other hand, companies that have been able to develop such practices have managed to create a competitive advantage in the market.