Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-26092008-095830
Document
Author
Full name
Gilbert Cardoso Bouyer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sznelwar, Laerte Idal (President)
Mascia, Fausto Leopoldo
Musse, Ricardo
Salerno, Mario Sergio
Uchida, Seiji
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição da abordagem enactivo-incorporada da ação operatória na atividade de trabalho: ontologias da realidade nos sistemas complexos de operações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ergonomia
Ontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa, em detalhe, a cognição como ação incorporada nos processos de trabalho. Os operadores não representam um mundo externo mas pensam e agem de forma interdependente. O ponto chave neste texto é que, sem nada como uma representação interna, trabalhadores (operadores) se engajam na atividade de trabalho numa coordenação sensório-motora em resposta para mudanças ambientais. Não há ruptura na experiência entre perceber, sentir e pensar. Esta pesquisa busca responder como os processos social e cultural são demandados para desenvolver esquemasimagem e esquemas-incorporados, os quais podem realizar pensamento abstrato usando suas capacidades para percepção e resposta motora. Este trabalho postula que as expressões lingüísticas e os processos cognitivos de nível superior evidenciam padrões dinâmicos de experiência corporal recorrente denominados esquemasimagem. Este trabalho afirma que estes padrões podem ser estendidos a estruturas de experiências não-tácita, não-física e não-visual.
Title in English
Contribution from embodied-enactive approach of worker's action in the work activity: ontologies of reality in the complex systems of operations.
Keywords in English
Engineering
Ergonomics
Production engineering
Abstract in English
This work analyzes, in detail, that cognition is embodied action in work process. The operators don.t represent an external world but think in order to act as part of your thinking. The key point in this text is that, without anything like an internal representation, workers (operators) engage, at work activity, in sensorimotor coordination in response to environmental changes. There is no rupture in experience between perceiving, feeling and thinking. These research asks how social and cultural process are required to develop image-schemata and embodied-schemata, that can perform abstract thinking using their capacities for perception and motor response. This work theorized that linguist expressions and higher cognitive processes evidenced dynamic patterns of recurrent bodily experience which we called image-schemata. This work argued that these patterns can be extended to structure non-tactile, non-physical and non-visual experiences.