Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-30052008-111539
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo da Silva Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshizaki, Hugo Tsugunobu Yoshida (President)
Arenales, Marcos Nereu
Armentano, Vinícius Amaral
Cunha, Cláudio Barbieri da
Morabito Neto, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Integração dos problemas de carregamento e roteamento de veículos com janela de tempo e frota heterogênea.
Keywords in Portuguese
Contêineres
Empacotamento tridimensional
Heurísticas
Otimização combinatória
Roteirizarão
Transporte de cargas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda um problema ainda não explorado na literatura denominado 3L-FSMVRPTW (three-dimensional loading fleet sizing and mix vehicle routing problem with time windows), que compreende resolver simultaneamente o roteamento e carregamento tridimensional de veículos considerando frota heterogênea e janela de tempo. Foi desenvolvido um algoritmo específico para resolver o problema, denominado 3DC. Neste algoritmo foram introduzidas algumas inovações, entre elas, um novo operador de busca local (k-IntensiveSwap) e uma nova heurística de carregamento de contêiner. O algoritmo foi comparado aos melhores resultados disponíveis na literatura para problemas particulares ao apresentado. Houve bom desempenho no caso do CLP (container loading problem), bom resultado na redução do tamanho de frota no caso do 3L-VRP (threedimensional loading vehicle routing problem) e desempenho superior ao problema mais complexo estudado, o 3L-VRPTW (three-dimensional loading vehicle routing problem with time windows). Finalmente, apresentou-se um conjunto de avaliação, instâncias e soluções, para o problema completo com frota heterogênea e janela de tempo.
Title in English
Integration of loading and vehicle routing problems with time windows and heterogeneous fleet.
Keywords in English
Container loading problem
Heuristics
Local search
Optimization
Vehicle routing problem
Abstract in English
This work presents a problem not treated yet on the literature referenced as 3L-FSMVRPTW (three-dimensional loading fleet sizing and mix vehicle routing problem with time windows), which deals simultaneously with vehicle routing and its three-dimensional loading considering heterogeneous fleet and time windows. The algorithm developed for the specific problem is called 3DC. This algorithm introduces a new local search operator called k-IntensiveSwap and a new container loading heuristic. The results are compared with the best-known results from literature for particular problems embeeded on the general problem presented. The quality of solution was good in comparison other methods for CLP (container loading problem), it has good results in terms of reduction fleet sizing in the case of 3L-VRP (three-dimensional loading vehicle routing problem) and as for 3L-VRPTW (threedimensional loading vehicle routing problem with time windows) the performance was very superior. Finally, it is presented a solution set as benchmark for future comparison with the general problem, with heterogeneous fleet.