Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-03072013-155006
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Selvaggio Viñas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Gil Anderi da (President)
Marinha, Ana Beatriz Abreu Santa
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de sustentabilidade ambiental sob a ótica da lógica de ciclo de vida.
Keywords in Portuguese
Classes de indicadores de sustentabilidade ambiental
Critérios de análise e seleção de indicadores
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Indicadores de sustentabilidade ambiental
Lógica de ciclo de vida
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Sob um escopo abrangente, o desafio associado à busca do desenvolvimento sustentável pode ser interpretado como o desafio de realizar decisões baseadas em algumas concisas informações. Diversas informações são publicadas utilizando técnicas para mensuração de desempenho ambiental, a exemplo dos indicadores de sustentabilidade, de forma a entender o que está acontecendo e auxiliar tomadas de decisão. O objetivo da dissertação pode ser descrito como avaliar a hipótese que um indicador de sustentabilidade ambiental deve ser calculado através de Lógica de Ciclo de Vida. Neste contexto uma forma simplificada de conceituar sustentabilidade é garantir que o consumo de recursos naturais não esgote sua disponibilidade. Uma vez que as necessidades humanas (manutenção do bem-estar humano) são atendidas por meio de produtos, compreende-se que todo o consumo de recursos naturais ocorre ao longo do ciclo de vida de um produto (bem ou serviço). Este trabalho define Indicador de Sustentabilidade (Ambiental) como a reunião de parâmetros que represente a informação sobre consumo de recursos naturais devido a toda interação antrópica com o meio ambiente. São necessárias ferramentas quantitativas que auxiliem tomadores de decisão a compreender o consumo de recursos naturais ao longo do ciclo de vida de produtos. A Lógica de Ciclo de Vida - LCV - oferece uma imagem diferenciada e completa da remoção de recursos da natureza, modificações do ambiente físico e deposição e estabilização de rejeitos devido a sua resolução sistêmica das causas responsáveis pelos impactos associados a todas às ações antrópicas do objeto de estudo ou análise em questão. Por conseguinte dos princípios de boas práticas oferecidos pela literatura, são oferecidos critérios de classificação e seleção de indicadores de sustentabilidade ambiental no contexto da tomada de decisão. A aplicação destes critérios torna possível observar o papel da LCV como suporte à tomada de decisão na discussão da sustentabilidade.
Title in English
Environmental sustainability indicators under the life cycle thinking perspective.
Keywords in English
Classes of environmental sustainability indicator
Criteria of analysis and selection of indicators
Decision making
Environmental sustainability indicator
Life cicle thinking
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
Under a wide view, the challenge associated to the search of sustainable development can be interpreted as the challenge to make decisions based on some concise information. Much information are published using techniques for measuring environmental performance, such as sustainable indicators, in a way for understand what is happening and complement decision making. The objective of this work is to evaluate the hypothesis that an environmental sustainability indicator should be calculated using Life Cycle Thinking. On this context, a definition of sustainability is to assure that natural resources consumption do not run out of its availability. Since human needs (maintenance of human well-being) are met through products, it is understood that all natural resources consumption occurs throughout products life cycle (good or service). This research defines (environmental) sustainability indicator like the gathering of parameters that represents the information on natural resources consume due the anthropic interaction with the environment. Quantitative tools are needed to help decision makers understand natural resources consumption thru all anthropic activities. The Life Cycle Thinking (LCT) offers an image that is different and complete about the removal of resources on nature, environment physical modification and deposition and stabilization of rejects due its systemic resolution on responsible causes for impacts associate to all human action to the study object or analysis in check. Therefore literatures good practice principles, classification and selection criteria of environmental sustainability indicator are offered on the decision-making context. The application of these criteria make possible to observe the role of LCT as a structure to decision making in the discussion of sustainability.