Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-03102018-101135
Document
Author
Full name
Lina Maria Rayo Mendez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tadini, Carmen Cecilia (President)
Lysenko, Beatriz Rosana Cordenunsi
Noreña, Caciano Pelayo Zapata
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcântara
Rodrigues, Christianne Elisabete da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento de polissacarí­deos não amiláceos da banana (musa cavendishii L. variedade Nanicão) e seu potencial uso como ingrediente funcional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcares
Banana
Extração assistida por ultrassom
Extração sólido líquido
Polissacarídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, polissacarídeos não amiláceos (PNAs) da banana madura com potencial de propriedades imunomoduladoras foram obtidos por meio da remoção dos açúcares solúveis (glicose, frutose e sacarose) do purê de banana submetido a duas técnicas de extração: sólido-líquido (ESL) com agitação mecânica e assistida por ultrassom (EAU) usando etanol a 99,5 g/100 g como solvente. Para o estudo em batelada, diferentes razões da matéria-prima/solvente (1:5, 1:7 e 1:10) g/mL, tempos de extração (30, 60 e 90) min e duas temperaturas de (25 e 65) °C foram estudados. No estudo cinético, o impacto da redução da razão matéria-prima/solvente de 1:5 para 1:3 g/mL foi estudado até 90 min, nas mesmas condições estudadas na extração em batelada. O teor de açúcares solúveis (AS) medido nos extratos foi superior na temperatura de 65°C, porém às razões de 1:7 e 1:10, não resultou em maior quantidade de AS nos extratos, portanto, menores quantidades de etanol podem ser usadas diminuindo custos. Com o emprego da técnica EAU à 25 °C e tempo de extração de 30 min, foi observado que uma redução da razão matéria-prima/solvente até 1:3 g/mL produz maior rendimento de processo. No entanto, foi observado que maiores tempos de extração promoveram degradação da parede celular da matéria-prima. Entre os modelos cinéticos testados, o ajuste do modelo de Patricelli aos dados experimentais indicou que a ESL é regida pela fase de lavagem em que ocorreu 85 % da extração dos AS. Frações molares de glicose, ácidos galacturônicos, manose, arabinose, xilose, galactose de conteúdo monossacarídeo foram observadas nos rafinados, indicando possivelmente serem parte de polissacarídeos do tipo ?-glicanos, xilomananos glucomananos, arabinogalactanos e arabinoxilanos.
Title in English
Isolation of non-starch polysaccharides from banana Cavendishii L. variety Nanicão) and its potential use as a functional ingredient.
Keywords in English
Nos starch polysaccharides
Ripe banana
Solid-liquid extraction
Soluble sugars
Ultrasound assisted extraction
Abstract in English
In this work, non-starch polysaccharides (PNAs) of ripe bananas with potential for immunomodulatory properties were obtained by means removing the soluble sugars (glucose, fructose and sucrose) from banana puree submitted to two extraction techniques: solid-liquid (SLE) with mechanical stirring and ultrasonic assisted (UAE) using 99.5 g/ 100 g ethanol as solvent. For the batch study, different ratios of the raw material/ solvent (1:5, 1:7 and 1:10) g/ mL, extraction times of (30, 60 and 90) min and two temperatures of (25 and 65 ) °C were studied. In the kinetic study, the impact of reducing the raw material/ solvent ratio from 1:5 to 1:3 g/ mL was studied up to 90 min, under the same conditions studied in batch extraction. The soluble sugar content (AS) measured in the extracts was higher at temperature of 65 °C, however, at the ratios of 1:7 and 1:10, did not result in higher amount of AS in the extracts, therefore, smaller amounts of ethanol can be costs. With the use of the UAE technique at 25 °C and extraction time of 30 min, it was observed that a reduction of the raw material / solvent ratio up to 1:3 g / mL produces a higher process yield. However, it was observed that longer extraction times promoted degradation of the cell wall of the raw material. Among the kinetic models tested, the adjustment of Patricelli model to the experimental data indicated that the SLE the predominance is by the washing phase in which 85% of the AS extractions occurred. Glucose molar fractions, galacturonic acids, mannose, arabinose, xylose, galactose of monosaccharide content were observed in the raffinates, indicating possibly being part of polysaccharides as ?-glycan, xylomannans, glucomannans, arabinogalactans and arabinoxylans.