Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2022.tde-04052023-081643
Document
Author
Full name
André Martins Berger Peralta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, José Luis de (President)
Cekinski, Efraim
Gouveia, Thomaz de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da Fluidodinâmica Computacional (CFD) multifásico da etapa de propagação de microrganismos em biorreator STR para obtenção de cultivo de alta densidade celular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica
Biorreator
Cultivo de alta densidade celular
Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional
Fenômenos de transporte
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo em CFD foi realizado para avaliar as características da fluidodinâmica de um biorreator agitado por três impelidores tipo Rushton. O sistema foi estudado em condições monofásicas (apenas fase líquida), bifásicas (fase líquida e gasosa) e trifásicas (adição de células). Teve-se como objetivo obter informações sobre as condições operacionais de um cultivo de alta densidade celular. Para tanto, observou-se condições de campos de velocidade, transporte de oxigênio, formação de vórtices e qualidade de mistura. Os resultados monofásicos apresentaram concordância com a literatura, demonstrando a formação de vórtices nas regiões inferiores e superiores do biorreator. A inclusão da fase gasosa mostrou a influência do fluxo ascendente de ar, deslocando os vórtices e reduzindo suas velocidades. A análise do transporte de oxigênio produziu resultados muito próximos aos previstos pelo método de Cooper, atingindo diferenças percentuais entre 1,6% e 12% . Ao inserir a fase sólida, buscou-se correlações na literatura para considerar o impacto das células na viscosidade do fluido. Em seguida, a partir da comparação com dados de cultivo, observou-se a capacidade do sistema em prever as condições de transporte de oxigênio em diversos momentos do processo, obtendo diferenças percentuais em relação aos dados experimentais entre 11% e 85%.
Title in English
Multiphase Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) study of the propagation step of microorganisms in STR bioreactor to obtain high cell density culture.
Keywords in English
Bioreactor
CFD
Computational fluidodynamics
High density cell growth
Transport phenomena
Abstract in English
A CFD study was carried out to evaluate the fluid dynamics characteristics of a bioreactor stirred by three Rushton impellers. The system was studied under single-phase (liquid phase only), biphasic (liquid and gaseous phase) and three-phase (cell addition) conditions. The objective was to obtain information about the operational conditions of a high cell density culture. Conditions of velocity fields, oxygen transport, vortex formation and mixing quality were observed. The single-phase results were in agreement with the literature, demonstrating the formation of vortices in the lower and upper regions of the bioreactor. The inclusion of the gas phase showed the influence of the upward flow of air, displacing the vortices and reducing their velocities. The analysis of oxygen transport produced results very close to those predicted by the Cooper method, reaching percentage differences between 1.6% and 12%. When inserting the solid phase, correlations were sought in the literature to consider the impact of cells on fluid viscosity. Then, from the comparison with cultivation data, the systems ability to predict the oxygen transport conditions at different times of the process was observed, obtaining percentage differences in relation to the experimental data between 11% and 85%.