Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-05022019-091239
Document
Author
Full name
Auta Narjara de Brito Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Schmal, Martin (President)
Assaf, José Mansur
Toniolo, Fabio Souza
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e caracterização de Ni/LaFeO3 nanoestruturados para a oxidação parcial do metano.
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise (Ensaios)
Gases
Terras Raras
Abstract in Portuguese
Perovskita de LaFeO3 sintetizadas pelo método de Pechini foram avaliadas como catalisadores para a reação de oxidação parcial do metano. Foi impregnado níquel por via úmida como fase ativa em concentrações de 15 e 30 %, sobre as perovskitas, 15NLF e 30NLF, respectivamente, e o seu efeito foi avaliado para a mesma reação. Foi realizado análises termogravimétricas (TGA/DTGA) nos precursores da perovskitas, constatando a sua formação a 650 °C. A análise de microscopia de varredura (MEV) foi realizada nas amostras da perovskita pura, sendo que em uma delas foi realizada um banho de ultrassom para diminuir o tamanho de suas partículas e avaliar este efeito na reação de POM. Análises de difração de raio X (DRX) mostraram que todas as amostras apresentam as mesmas propriedades cristalográficas, sendo que, nas amostras contendo níquel, o metal apresentou-se na forma de NiO. O tamanho dos cristais, cálculado através da equação de Scherer, foi na ordem de 20 nm. Este resultado apontou que o níquel impregnado não participa da estrutura perovskita, mas sim está sobreposto a esta. Através da microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (TEM) foi possível visualizar a dispersão da fase ativa na superfície óxida e tamanhos de partículas na ordem de 20 nm. A redução a temperatura programada (TPR) apresentou as temperaturas de redução de espécies níquel e de ferro, presente na perovskita, e permitiu compreender a atuação das espécies Ni+2 e Fe0 na formação de H2 e CO. Os testes catalíticos foram realizados a 700ºC e 750°C, a pressão atmosférica, para uma vazão de alimentação de 200 cm3.min-1. Os testes cataliticos mostraram que a conversão de H2 dobrou para perovskita Ni/LaFeO3 em relação a LaFeO3. O catalisador 15NLF apresentou melhor estabilidade que o catalisador 30NLF para a reação.
Title in English
Synthesis and characterization of nanostructured Ni/LaFeO3 for partial oxidation of methane.
Keywords in English
Hydrocarbons
Mixed oxide
Partial oxidation of methane
Perovskites
Synthesis gas
Abstract in English
LaFeO3 perovskite synthesized by the Pechini method were evaluated for the partial oxidation reaction of methane. Nickel was impregnated as the active phase in concentrations of 15 and 30%, on perovskites, 15NLF and 30NLF, respectively, and its effect was evaluated for the same reaction. Thermogravimetric analyzes (TGA / DTGA) were carried out on the perovskite precursors, confirming their formation at 650 °C. Scanning microscopy (SEM) was performed on pure perovskite samples, in one of them an ultrasonic bath was performed to reduce the size of its particles and to evaluate this effect in the POM reaction. X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyzes showed that all samples had the same crystallographic properties, and in the samples containing nickel, the metal was present as NiO. The size of the crystals, calculated through the Scherer equation, was in the order of 20 nm. This result pointed out that the impregnated nickel does not participate in the perovskite structure. Through transmission electron microscopy (TEM) it was possible to visualize the dispersion of the active phase on the oxide surface and particle sizes in the order of 20 nm. The programmed temperature reduction (TPR) showed the iron and nickel species reduction temperatures present in the perovskite, and allowed to understand the Ni+ 2 and Fe0 species in the H2 and CO formation. The catalytic tests were performed at 700 °C and 750 °C at atmospheric pressure for a flow rate of 200 cm3.min-1. The catalytic tests showed that the conversion of H2 doubled to perovskite Ni/LaFeO3 in relation to LaFeO3. 15NLF catalyst presented better stability than the 30NLF catalyst for the reaction.